Map_thumbnail_large_font

Caledoniscincus renevieri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Caledoniscincus renevieri
Species Authority: Sadlier, Bauer & Colgan, 1999
Common Name(s):
English Renevier's Litter Skink
French Scinque de litière de Renevier

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-09-07
Assessor(s): Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
This species is listed as Endangered because it has restricted distribution, it is known from only three locations and the known subpopulations are small and isolated. Although extensive survey work along the central ranges has so far failed to detect the species elsewhere, it is possible that other populations exist.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Province Nord, New Caledonia. It is known only from central Grande Terre at three locations along the main dividing range, Mt Aoupinié, Grottes de Adio and Col des Roussettes. It occurs at elevations between 200 and 500 m. The extent of occurrence is approximately 800 km², and the area of occupancy is estimated to be <100 km².

[Extent of occurrence was based on a crude measure of overall length times width of the most distant known locations (a rough measure of the line around the points), except for very widespread species where the published areas of the islands were taken. Area of occupancy is a contraction of that rough estimate for extent of occurrence based on where habitat remains.]

 

Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Caledonia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:99Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:800
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:3Continuing decline in number of locations:Yes
Lower elevation limit (metres):200
Upper elevation limit (metres):500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no quantitative data on population size and trends for this species. It has presumably undergone a reduction in population size and extent in the past from habitat loss and degradation resulting mostly from clearance for agriculture and logging, and from wildfires. These impacts are continuing. Caledoniscincus renevieri is still relatively abundant at sites where good habitat remains.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in closed lowland and mid-elevation forests. It is diurnal, terrestrial and is active in sunlight. It shelters in litter, and basks and forages in sunlit-patches.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by further habitat loss and fragmentation from forest clearance, logging and wildfires. Additional threats include habitat degradation from livestock and introduced ungulates (deer and pigs) which damage the litter layer, predation by introduced mammals (rodents and cats), and the potentially serious effect of high-density populations of the invasive ant Wasmannia auropunctata.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected in Province Nord under Code de l'environnement de la Province Nord (Délibération No. 306-2008/APN, 24 October 2008) and in Province Sud under Code de l'environnement de la Province Sud (Délibération No. 25-2009/APS, 20 March 2009). It is present in the Réserve de Nature Sauvage du Massif de l’Aoupinié. No conservation management is currently being undertaken.

Citation: Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A. 2011. Caledoniscincus renevieri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T176179A7192988. . Downloaded on 27 April 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided