Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dierogekko poumensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Gekkonidae

Scientific Name: Dierogekko poumensis Bauer, Jackman, Sadlier & Whitaker, 2006
Common Name(s):
English Poum Striped Gecko

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii)+2ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-04-05
Assessor(s): Sadlier, R.A. & Whitaker, A.H.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Tognelli, M.
Justification:
Dierogekko poumensis is listed as Critically Endangered because it has a very restricted distribution, its habitat is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in its extent of occurrence, area of occupancy and extent and quality of habitat. A plan to mine the Poum plateau is well advanced and it will remove the entire top of the mountain. Although the population density on the plateau is high, lower down it is low.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Dierogekko poumensis is endemic to Province Nord, New Caledonia. It is known only from the Poum massif, northern Grande Terre. It occurs at elevations between 10 and 415 m. The extent of occurrence is approximately 18 km², and the area of occupancy is estimated at 8 km².

[Extent of occurrence was based on a crude measure of overall length times width of the most distant known locations (a rough measure of the line around the points), except for very widespread species where the published areas of the islands were taken. Area of occupancy is a contraction of that rough estimate for extent of occurrence based on where habitat remains.]

 

Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Caledonia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:8Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:18
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Lower elevation limit (metres):10
Upper elevation limit (metres):415
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no data on population size and trends for Dierogekko poumensis. It is presumed to have suffered a significant reduction in population size and extent with habitat loss and degradation resulting from wildfires and past mining activities. However, this species is still locally abundant at some sites where good habitat remains.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Dierogekko poumensis inhabits rocky maquis shrublands and low, closed-forest remnants. It is nocturnal and arboreal, sheltering beneath stones by day, and climbing into the vegetation at night.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The current plan to mine the entire plateau of the Poum massif for nickel during the coming decade would result in the loss of approximately 25% of the current habitat of Dierogekko poumensis and some of the highest density populations. The mine development may also affect other parts of the massif. Wildfires are a major threat on the Poum massif and habitat degradation is also occurring from introduced ungulates (deer and pigs). The invasive ant, Wasmannia auropunctata, is present in closed forest remnants and maquis shrublands on the plateau (but is absent or uncommon in maquis on the rocky slopes of the massif) and is expected to have a detrimental impact on the geckos as they are known to decimate lizard populations and lead to localized extinctions (Jourdan et al. 2000, 2001). Rodents and feral cats are numerous on the Poum massif and are expected to exert a predation pressure.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protected in Province Nord under Code de l'environnement de la Province Nord (Délibération No. 306-2008/APN, 24 October 2008) and in Province Sud under Code de l'environnement de la Province Sud (Délibération No. 25-2009/APS, 20 March 2009). This species is not present in any reserves and no conservation management is currently being undertaken.

Citation: Sadlier, R.A. & Whitaker, A.H. 2011. Dierogekko poumensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T176178A7192845. . Downloaded on 19 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided