Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dierogekko koniambo 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Gekkonidae

Scientific Name: Dierogekko koniambo
Species Authority: Bauer, Jackman, Sadlier & Whitaker, 2006
Common Name(s):
English Koniambo Striped Gecko
Taxonomic Notes:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-04-01
Assessor(s): Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Tognelli, M.
Justification:
Dierogekko koniambo is listed as Critically Endangered because it has a very restricted distribution and there is continuing decline in its extent of occurrence, area of occupancy and the extent and quality of its habitat. This species is under high level of threat at the highest parts of its range due to active mining operations. It is also at high risk in the lower portion of its range due to frequent fires.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Dierogekko koniambo is endemic to Province Nord, New Caledonia. It is known only from the Koniambo massif and adjacent lowlands, northwestern Grande Terre. It occurs at elevations between 600 and 1,000 m. The extent of occurrence is approximately 60 km² and the area of occupancy is estimated at 20 km².

[Extent of occurrence was based on a crude measure of overall length times width of the most distant known locations (a rough measure of the line around the points), except for very widespread species where the published areas of the islands were taken. Area of occupancy is a contraction of that rough estimate for extent of occurrence based on where habitat remains.]
Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Caledonia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:20Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:60
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Lower elevation limit (metres):600
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is presumed to have suffered a significant reduction in population size and extent with habitat loss and degradation resulting from wildfires, clearance for agriculture (low elevation) and past mining activities (mainly high elevation). Dierogekko koniambo is still locally abundant at some sites, but there are no quantitative data on population size or trends. However, the current construction of nickel processing facilities at Vavouto is drastically reducing the extent of the population at that location and the development of the associated mine is destroying large areas of habitat on the Koniambo massif.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits rocky maquis shrublands and sclerophyll forest on serpentine soils at low elevation near Vavouto, and maquis shrublands and closed montane forest at mid- to high elevations on the Koniambo massif. It is nocturnal, arboreal, sheltering beneath stones by day and climbing into the vegetation at night.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The primary threat to Dierogekko koniambo is the development of a major nickel mine on the Koniambo massif and the associated processing facilities at Vavouto which will result in the loss of significant areas of habitat for this species. Wildfires are a constant threat, particularly in maquis shrublands, and there is widespread habitat degradation from introduced ungulates (deer and pigs). The introduced ant, Wasmannia auropunctata, is present in the maquis and sclerophyll forest habitat at Vavouto, and is expected to have a severe and potentially unsustainable impact on the geckos (Jourdan et al. 2000, 2001). Rodents and feral cats are numerous throughout the range of these geckos and are expected to exert a predation pressure.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protected in Province Nord under Code de l'environnement de la Province Nord (Délibération No. 306-2008/APN, 24 October 2008) and in Province Sud under Code de l'environnement de la Province Sud (Délibération No. 25-2009/APS, 20 March 2009). This species is not present in any protected areas, therefore conservation measures are needed.

Citation: Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A. 2011. Dierogekko koniambo. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T176177A7192690. . Downloaded on 27 April 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided