Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oedodera marmorata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Gekkonidae

Scientific Name: Oedodera marmorata
Species Authority: Bauer, Jackman, Sadlier & Whitaker, 2006
Common Name(s):
English Marbled Gecko
Taxonomic Notes: Populations of Oedodera on the Poum and Kaala massifs are genetically and morphometrically divergent from O. marmorata from Dôme de Tiébaghi. They are treated as potentially distinct taxa under description and hence are not included in this assessment for Oedodera marmorata.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii)+2ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-08-25
Assessor(s): Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Oedodera marmorata is listed as Critically Endangered because it has a very small geographic range, is present at only one location,  and there is continuing decline in the extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, and extent and quality of its habitat. This species has been severely threatened by mining in the past, but currently the threat from mining is lower. It is exposed to intensive and ongoing threats from wildfires (at least three major fires in the last ten years) and invasive species. The habitat is also under threat from a rapidly increasing human population in the district associated with the expanding mining industry on local massifs. If current threats continue, a population reduction of at least 50% in three generations is possible.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Province Nord, New Caledonia. It is known from only one locality on the Dôme de Tiébaghi massif. It occurs at elevations between 10 and 100 m. The extent of occurrence is approximately 20 km² and the area of occupancy is estimated at 9 km².

[Extent of occurrence was based on a crude measure of overall length times width of the most distant known locations (a rough measure of the line around the points), except for very widespread species where the published areas of the islands were taken.  Area of occupancy is a contraction of that rough estimate for extent of occurrence based on where habitat remains.]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Caledonia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:9Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:20
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):10
Upper elevation limit (metres):100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no quantitative data on population size or trends for this species. There are no known localities where the species is common. It is presumed to have suffered a reduction in population size and extent from past habitat loss and degradation through clearance for agriculture and mining, and from wildfires.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in maquis shrublands and closed forest remnants. It is nocturnal and arboreal. During the day, it shelters beneath loose bark or in tree holes and crevices, and forages at night on twigs and foliage to canopy height.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is the current expansion of the nickel mines on Dôme de Tiébaghi as these are reducing the extent of habitat on this massif. Wildfires are a recurrent threat in maquis shrublands and there is on-going habitat degradation from introduced ungulates (deer and pigs). Rodents and feral cats are present at all known locations for Oedodera marmorata and they are expected to exert a predation pressure. The highly invasive Asian gecko Hemidactylus frenatus is currently spreading into the maquis habitat occupied by Oedodera marmorata and may be competing with it (Oedodera marmorata is noticeably less abundant where Hemidactylus frenatus occurs than in adjacent areas without it). The invasive ant Wasmannia auropunctata is abundant in closed forest habitats occupied by Oedodera marmorata and is spreading into maquis habitats as well. The impact of these ants is not known but is expected to be detrimental (Jourdan et al. 2000, 2001). The unique phylogenetic position of this gecko and its distinctive appearance mean it is potentially a target for illegal collection and trafficking.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protected in Province Nord under Code de l'environnement de la Province Nord (Délibération No. 306-2008/APN, 24 October 2008) and in Province Sud under Code de l'environnement de la Province Sud (Délibération No. 25-2009/APS, 20 March 2009).  This species is not presently in any reserves, but part of the Creek à Paul catchment is supposed to be so designated. No conservation species-specific management is currently being undertaken.

Citation: Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A. 2011. Oedodera marmorata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T176174A7192226. . Downloaded on 21 July 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided