Map_thumbnail_large_font

Correlophus ciliatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Diplodactylidae

Scientific Name: Correlophus ciliatus Guichenot, 1866
Common Name(s):
English Crested Gecko, Eyelash Gecko
Synonym(s):
Rhacodactylus ciliatus (Guichenot, 1866)
Taxonomic Source(s): Uetz, P. (ed.). 2017. The Reptile Database. Available at: http://www.reptile-database.org. (Accessed: 14 December 2017).
Taxonomic Notes: A molecular phylogenetic analysis of the New Caledonia giant geckos has revealed that Rhacodactylus is polyphyletic (Bauer et al. 2012). The results show that R. ciliatus and R. sarasinorum are sister taxa but are not part of the same clade as the other giant geckos hence the generic name Correlophus has been resurrected for them (Bauer et al. 2012).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2010-08-26
Assessor(s): Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M.F. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Correlophus ciliatus is listed as Vulnerable because it has a restricted distribution and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat. At least 50% of the range of this species is likely under threat. There is habitat fragmentation over part of the range but there are also relatively large continuous tracts of habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Province Sud, New Caledonia. It occurs in Grande Terre, and Ile des Pins. On Grande Terre there are only four known localities widely scattered across the southern half of the island (Canala to Rivière Bleue). It is possible that this species occurs in intervening forested areas. It occurs at elevations between 150 m and 1,000 m. The extent of occurrence is approximately 1,600 km².

[Extent of occurrence was based on a crude measure of overall length times width of the most distant known locations (a rough measure of the line around the points), except for very widespread species where the published areas of the islands were taken.]
Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Caledonia
Additional data:
Number of Locations:5-9
Lower elevation limit (metres):150
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no quantitative data on population size or trends. It is presumed to have suffered a substantial reduction in population size and extent in the past through habitat loss associated with logging, wildfires and the clearance of low and mid-elevation forests for agriculture.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits coastal forests, closed humid forests and montane forests. It is nocturnal and arboreal. It shelters by day in tree crevices and holes or amongst dense foliage, and forages at night in the canopy.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to this species are the further loss or degradation of habitat from wildfires and clearance for agriculture, predation by rodents, and, at lower elevation sites, the impact of the introduced ant Wasmannia auropunctata (Jourdan et al. 2000, 2001). Habitat loss and fragmentation are the main threats on Ile des Pins. At all Grande Terre locations habitat degradation from introduced ungulates (deer and pigs) is also a problem. Illegal collection and trafficking of Correlophus ciliatus is a risk at accessible locations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protected in Province Sud under Code de l'environnement de la Province Sud (Délibération No. 25-2009/APS, 20 March 2009). This species is present in Parc Provincial de la Rivière Bleue but it is not known to occur in any other protected areas. No active conservation management is currently being undertaken for this species.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: This amended assessment has been generated to place the species under the new genus Correlophus and to update the names in the text and range map accordingly. The coded threats for the named invasive species have also been updated to correctly reflect the names of the taxa concerned.

Citation: Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A. 2018. Correlophus ciliatus (amended version of 2011 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T176173A123715909. . Downloaded on 23 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided