Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eurydactylodes vieillardi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Diplodactylidae

Scientific Name: Eurydactylodes vieillardi
Species Authority: (Bavay, 1869)
Common Name(s):
English Vieillard's Chameleon Gecko
French Gecko-caméléon de Vieillard
Synonym(s):
Platydactylus vieillardi Bavay, 1869

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-08-25
Assessor(s): Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Eurydactylodes vieillardi is listed as Near Threatened although its extent of occurrence is below the threshold for Vulnerable, the species is present at many more than ten locations, the population is significantly greater than 10,000 individuals and the reduction in its population size is expected to be much less than 30%. However, given the extent of ongoing clearance of low elevation habitats, the escalating threat to mid-to high elevation habitat from nickel mining, and the high level of impact by fire on reducing the size of forest patches on the central metamorphic ranges, the status of this species needs to be monitored as it could change rapidly and require re-assignment (almost meets the requirements for listing under criterion B1ab(iii)).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Eurydactylodes vieillardi is endemic to New Caledonia. It is widespread on Grande Terre south of the Koniambo and Tchingou massifs. Also recorded from Ile des Pins. It occurs at elevations of up to 950 m. The extent of occurrence is approximately 11,500 km², and the area of occupancy is estimated at 2,000 km².

[Extent of occurrence was based on a crude measure of overall length times width of the most distant known locations (a rough measure of the line around the points), except for very widespread species where the published areas of the islands were taken.  Area of occupancy is a contraction of that rough estimate for extent of occurrence based on where habitat remains.]
Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Caledonia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:2000
Upper elevation limit (metres):950
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no quantitative data on population size or trends for this species, but it remains common at some locations with good maquis habitat, generally those at higher elevation. It is presumed to have suffered a substantial reduction in population size and extent from past habitat loss and degradation through clearance for agriculture, mining and afforestation, and from wildfires. This trend is ongoing with the expansion of most nickel mines within the species' range, and the continued impacts of clearance and wildfires.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits a very wide range of wooded habitats including maquis shrublands, sclerophyll forest, gallery forest, closed humid forest, and montane forest. It is arboreal; at least partly, possibly primarily diurnal. It appears to remain on twigs and foliage all the time rather than seeking cover during periods of inactivity.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species include the expansion of the nickel mining industry on most of the larger ultramafic massifs within its range; further loss of habitat to clearance for agriculture, afforestation projects and wildfires; habitat degradation caused by introduced ungulates (deer and pigs); and predation by introduced mammals (rodents and feral cats). The introduced ant, Wasmannia auropunctata, occurs in most of the lower-elevation forests and is expected to have a detrimental impact on Eurydactylodes vieillardi populations (Jourdan et al. 2000, 2001). The distinctive chameleon-like appearance of this species and its diurnal activity make it a potential target for illegal collection and trafficking.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protected in Province Nord under Code de l'environnement de la Province Nord (Délibération No. 306-2008/APN, 24 October 2008) and in Province Sud under Code de l'environnement de la Province Sud (Délibération No. 25-2009/APS, 20 March 2009). This species is present in Parc Provincial de la Rivière Bleue and a number of other reserves in the south, including Pic Ningua, Pic du Grand Kaori and Forêt Nord. No active species-specific conservation management is currently being undertaken.

Citation: Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A. 2011. Eurydactylodes vieillardi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T176172A7191907. . Downloaded on 24 February 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided