Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lioscincus nigrofasciolatum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Lioscincus nigrofasciolatum
Species Authority: (Peters, 1869)
Common Name(s):
English Green-bellied Tree Skink
French Scinque arboricole à ventre vert
Synonym(s):
Lygosoma nigrofasciolatum Peters, 1869

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-09-09
Assessor(s): Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Lioscincus nigrofasciolatum is listed as Least Concern because it is extremely widespread and is able to thrive in a wide range of disturbed and modified habitats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to New Caledonia. It occurs throughout Grande Terre, and on Iles Belep, Ile des Pins, Iles Loyauté (Maré, Lifou, Ouvéa) and many smaller satellite islands. It can be found at elevations up to 1,000 m. The extent of occurrence is approximately 18,500 km² (estimated from the area of the islands), and the area of occupancy is estimated to be <18,500 km².

 

Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Caledonia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:18499
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no quantitative data on population size and trends for this species. However, any decreases associated with the widespread clearance of wooded habitats from low and mid-elevation areas in the past will have been partly offset by this species' ability to occupy modified habitats. It is still locally common at some sites.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in a very wide range of open and wooded habitats, including coastal sites, mangroves, littoral vegetation, savanna, sclerophyll forest, closed forest, montane forest and maquis shrublands. Also present in modified landscapes (farmland and plantations) and well-vegetated urban areas. It is diurnal, arboreal/terrestrial and is active in sunlight. It shelters in beneath stones, in crevices and holes in soil, rock and trees, and under loose bark. It forages from ground level to canopy height; typically basks on rocks and trees.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by further loss and fragmentation of wooded habitats through clearance for agriculture and afforestation, and to a lesser extent by mining and wildfires, particularly when these result in a highly simplified vegetation (e.g. exotic pasture). There is a potentially significant threat from Wasmannia auropunctatus at low to mid-elevations as this introduced ant is known to decimate lizard populations. Predation by introduced mammals (rodents and cats) is an ever-present issue.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected in Province Nord under Code de l'environnement de la Province Nord (Délibération No. 306-2008/APN, 24 October 2008) and in Province Sud under Code de l'environnement de la Province Sud (Délibération No. 25-2009/APS, 20 March 2009). It is present in most reserves throughout New Caledonia. No specific conservation management is currently being undertaken.

Citation: Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A. 2011. Lioscincus nigrofasciolatum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T176170A7191593. . Downloaded on 24 February 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided