Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bavayia robusta 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Diplodactylidae

Scientific Name: Bavayia robusta
Species Authority: Wright, Bauer & Sadlier, 2000
Common Name(s):
English Robust Forest Bavayia
French Bavayia robuste des forêts
Taxonomic Notes: Bavayia robusta is one of the few taxa within the Bavayia cyclura complex that has been formally described. Even so, the distinction between Bavayia robusta s.s. and populations putatively assigned to it from Île des Pins and its satellite islands still requires clarification. The specific status of some individual populations in the extreme southeast of Grande Terre and on Île des Pins is also equivocal.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-04-01
Assessor(s): Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Tognelli, M.
Justification:
Bavayia robusta is listed as Near Threatened because the extent of occurrence is well below the threshold under criterion B and the populations are becoming increasingly fragmented due to habitat loss to development, wildfires, and the expanding mining industry (almost qualifies under criterion B1b(iii)). This species does not qualify for a threatened category yet because it is known from a relatively large number of locations and is abundant at some of them, and there are large areas of potential habitat that have not been surveyed.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Bavayia robusta is endemic to Province Sud, New Caledonia. It occurs in Île des Pins and satellite islands. Its northernmost locality is Dumbea. It occurs at elevations of up to 500 m. The extent of occurrence is approximately 1,150 km².

[Extent of occurrence was based on a crude measure of overall length times width of the most distant known locations (a rough measure of the line around the points), except for very widespread species where the published areas of the islands were taken.  Area of occupancy is a contraction of that rough estimate for extent of occurrence based on where habitat remains.]
Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Caledonia
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no quantitative data on population size or trends for Bavayia robusta but it remains abundant at some localities and has been able to colonize some modified environments (e.g. acacia woodlands). Presumed to have suffered a substantial reduction in population size and extent from past habitat loss and degradation, primarily through clearance for occupation and agriculture but also including wildfires and degradation by introduced ungulates (deer and pigs) and livestock.

The rapid expansion of Nouméa and outlying suburbs is causing ongoing habitat loss across much of the species' range.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Bavayia robusta occurs in a wide range of wooded habitats including mangroves, coastal forest, sclerophyll forest and closed humid forest at low to mid-elevations. It is nocturnal and arboreal. It shelters by day in tree holes and crevices and beneath loose bark and forages at night to canopy height.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The primary threat to Bavayia robusta is loss of habitat. This loss will be particularly acute in mangroves and other coastal habitats which are under threat from urbanization, and for the isolated closed forest remnants in the Grand Sud that are at risk due to the rapidly expanding nickel mining industry. Other threats to this species include further loss or degradation of habitat from wildfires and the effects of introduced ungulates (deer and pigs), and predation by introduced mammals (rodents and feral cats). The introduced ant, Wasmannia auropunctata, is anticipated to have a detrimental impact on B. robusta as it is known to decimate lizard populations (Jourdan et al. 2000, 2001).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protected in Province Nord under Code de l'environnement de la Province Nord (Délibération No. 306-2008/APN, 24 October 2008) and in Province Sud under Code de l'environnement de la Province Sud (Délibération No. 25-2009/APS, 20 March 2009). Bavayia robusta is present in Parc Provincial de la Rivière Bleue and at least two reserves (Forêt Cachée and Forêt Nord). No conservation management is currently being undertaken.

Citation: Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A. 2011. Bavayia robusta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T176167A7191177. . Downloaded on 27 April 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided