Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eurydactylodes agricolae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Diplodactylidae

Scientific Name: Eurydactylodes agricolae Henkel & Böhme, 2001
Common Name(s):
English Bauer's Chameleon Gecko

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-08-25
Assessor(s): Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Although its distribution is below the threshold for extent of occurrence and area of occupancy for Vulnerable, it occurs at well over 10 locations, has a total population significantly in excess of 10,000 individuals, and the reduction in its population size is expected to be much less than 30%. However, given the current rate of expansion of nickel mining, the status of this species needs to be monitored as it could change rapidly and require re-assignment to a higher threat level. Therefore, Eurydactylodes agricolae is listed as Near Threatened as it almost meets the requirements for listing under criterion B1ab(iii).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Province Nord, New Caledonia. It occurs in Northern Grande Terre, from Tinip and Mt Taom on the west coast and the Panié massif on the east coast, northwards to the Poum massif. Also on the Iles Belep and Ile Yandé. It appears to be parapatric with Eurydactylodes vieillardi. It occurs at elevations of up to 1,000 m. The extent of occurrence is approximately 2,900 km², and the area of occupancy is estimated at < 1,000 km².  

[Extent of occurrence was based on a crude measure of overall length times width of the most distant known locations (a rough measure of the line around the points), except for very widespread species where the published areas of the islands were taken.  Area of occupancy is a contraction of that rough estimate for extent of occurrence based on where habitat remains.]

 

Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Caledonia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:999
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The combined effects of clearance for agriculture and wildfires have resulted in the loss of most lowland maquis, sclerophyll forest and closed forests across the entire range of Eurydactylodes agricolae, and at higher elevations past mining activities and wildfires have similarly reduced habitat extent. As a consequence the remaining populations are fragmented and patchy in occurrence. The current expansion of nickel mines on Poum, Dôme de Tiébaghi, Kaala and Taom is further reducing the area of occupied habitat. There are no quantitative data on population size or trends but at many localities Eurydactylodes agricolae is still abundant and the most common gecko species present.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits a very wide range of wooded habitats including maquis shrublands, sclerophyll forest, gallery forest, closed humid forest and montane forest. It is arboreal; at least partly, possibly primarily diurnal. It appears to remain on twigs and foliage all the time rather than seeking cover during periods of inactivity.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to Eurydactylodes agricolae is the current expansion of the nickel mines on Poum, Dôme de Tiébaghi, Kaala and Taom as these are removing the maquis habitat of the highest density populations. Wildfires are a recurrent threat in maquis and dry forest habitats the western part of this species' range and on the islands. Habitat degradation from introduced ungulates (deer and pigs) occurs throughout, plus there are local impacts from livestock (e.g. cattle at Rivière Nehoué). Rodents and feral cats occur throughout the range of Eurydactylodes agricolae—and are abundant at many sites—and they are expected to exert a predation pressure. The invasive ant, Wasmannia auropunctata, occurs at most low-elevation sclerophyll and closed forest sites inhabited by Eurydactylodes agricolae and is expanding into maquis habitats as well. The impact of these ants on Eurydactylodes agricolae is not known but it is expected to be detrimental (Jourdan et al. 2000, 2001). The distinctive chameleon-like appearance of this species and its diurnal activity make it a potential target for illegal collection and trafficking.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protected in Province Nord under Code de l'environnement de la Province Nord (Délibération No. 306-2008/APN, 24 October 2008) and in Province Sud under Code de l'environnement de la Province Sud (Délibération No. 25-2009/APS, 20 March 2009).  A small part of the habitat of Eurydactylodes agricolae at Rivière Nehoué is administered as a recreation reserve but it receives high human use. Two areas on the upper part of Dôme de Tiébaghi are unofficially set aside as botanical reserves but to date Eurydactylodes agricolae has been recorded in only one of them. No conservation management is currently being undertaken.

Citation: Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A. 2011. Eurydactylodes agricolae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T176165A7190874. . Downloaded on 24 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided