Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nannoscincus exos 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Nannoscincus exos
Species Authority: Bauer & Sadlier, 2002
Common Name(s):
English Northern Dwarf Skink
French Scinque nain du Nord

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-10-04
Assessor(s): Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
This species is listed as Critically Endangered because it has a very restricted distribution, it is known from two locations, the habitat is severely fragmented, and there is very high risk from wildfires and invasive species throughout its range.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Province Nord, New Caledonia. It is known only from two locations on the Tnâno massif (near Hienghène) in the north-eastern ranges of Grande Terre.  Locations are disjunct, about 10-20 km apart. It occurs at elevations between 100 and 800 m. The extent of occurrence is approximately 100 km², and the area of occupancy is estimated to be 2 km².

[Extent of occurrence was based on a crude measure of overall length times width of the most distant known locations (a rough measure of the line around the points), except for very widespread species where the published areas of the islands were taken. Area of occupancy is a contraction of that rough estimate for extent of occurrence based on where habitat remains.]

 

Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Caledonia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:2Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:100
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:2
Lower elevation limit (metres):100
Upper elevation limit (metres):800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on population size and trends (only two specimens known). It is presumed to have suffered a reduction in area of occupancy from the loss of closed forest habitat at low-elevation through clearance and wildfires.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits closed humid forest. It is cryptozoic, semi-fossorial; terrestrial. It shelters beneath logs and stones and forages through leaf litter.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The greatest threat to this species is from the high densities of the introduce ant Wasmannia auropunctata in low to mid-elevation closed forests as it is known to decimate lizard populations (Jourdan et al. 2000, 2001). It is also under threat to further habitat loss at low-elevation from clearance of closed humid forest for agriculture and damage to forest margins from wildfires in the adjacent savanna. Habitat degradation by introduced ungulates (deer and pigs), leading to lower humidity, and from pigs disturbing the litter layer and cover are other significant issues. Predation by rodents may be a risk.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected in Province Nord under Code de l'environnement de la Province Nord (Délibération No. 306-2008/APN, 24 October 2008) and in Province Sud under Code de l'environnement de la Province Sud (Délibération No. 25-2009/APS, 20 March 2009). It is not present in any reserves and no conservation management is currently being undertaken.

Citation: Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A. 2011. Nannoscincus exos. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T176164A7190731. . Downloaded on 23 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided