Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nannoscincus rankini 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Nannoscincus rankini
Species Authority: Sadlier, 1987
Common Name(s):
English Rankin's Dwarf Skink
French Scinque nain de Rankin

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-10-04
Assessor(s): Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Nannoscincus rankini is listed as Vulnerable because it is known only from a single very small area. Despite some habitat damage from deer and pigs, and low level threats from other invasive species, there is currently no evidence of decline. However, a significant increase in the density of invasive species or a stochastic event such as a cyclone could push the status to Critically Endangered.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Province Nord, New Caledonia. It is known only from two sites at the summit of Mount Aoupinié, in the central ranges west of Ponérihouen, Grande Terre, but it is expected to be more widespread as there is apparently suitable habitat. It occurs at elevations above 900 m. The extent of occurrence is approximately 4 km², and the area of occupancy is estimated to be 1 km².

[Extent of occurrence was based on a crude measure of overall length times width of the most distant known locations (a rough measure of the line around the points), except for very widespread species where the published areas of the islands were taken. Area of occupancy is a contraction of that rough estimate for extent of occurrence based on where habitat remains.]

 

Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Caledonia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:1
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no quantitative data on population size and trends for this species. There may have been a localized loss of habitat associated with the construction of the road to the summit in the past, but this is not expected to have significantly affected the area of occupancy or population size.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits closed montane forest. It is cryptozoic, semi-fossorial; terrestrial. It shelters beneath logs and stones, and forages through leaf litter.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The only immediate threats to Nannoscincus rankini appear to be a low to moderate risk of habitat degradation by ungulates, particularly by pigs disturbing the litter layer and cover, and possibly predation by rodents.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected in Province Nord under Code de l'environnement de la Province Nord (Délibération No. 306-2008/APN, 24 October 2008) and in Province Sud under Code de l'environnement de la Province Sud (Délibération No. 25-2009/APS, 20 March 2009). It is present in Réserve de Nature Sauvage du Massif de l’Aoupinié. No specific conservation management is currently being undertaken.

Citation: Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A. 2011. Nannoscincus rankini. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T176163A7190617. . Downloaded on 26 June 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided