Map_thumbnail_large_font

Caledoniscincus cryptos 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Caledoniscincus cryptos
Species Authority: Sadlier, Bauer & Colgan, 1999
Common Name(s):
English Cryptic Litter Skink
French Scinque de litière cryptique
Taxonomic Notes: Caledoniscincus cryptos is highly differentiated by genetic characters but is weakly distinguished morphometrically from its congeners.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-09-01
Assessor(s): Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
This species is listed as Data Deficient because it is known from only a single specimen and there is no information on its population size and trends and ecology.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Province Sud, New Caledonia. It is known from a single specimen collected at an elevation of 500 m in Col d'Amieu, on the main dividing range north of La Foa. The extent of occurrence is not known, but continuous habitat like that at the capture site extends for many kilometres east and west along the dividing range.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Caledonia
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on population size and trends for this species. It is expected that past forest clearance for agriculture and wildfires will have reduced the population size and extent. Habitat may also have been lost to logging.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in mid-elevation closed humid forest. It is diurnal, terrestrial and is active in sunlight. It shelters in litter, and basks and forages in sunlit-patches.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The primary threat to this species will be further loss and fragmentation of habitat resulting from clearance for agriculture and afforestation, and from wildfires. Additional threats include habitat degradation from livestock and introduced ungulates (deer and pigs) which damage the litter layer, predation by introduced mammals (rodents and cats), and the potentially serious effect of high-density populations of the invasive ant Wasmannia auropunctata.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected in Province Nord under Code de l'environnement de la Province Nord (Délibération No. 306-2008/APN, 24 October 2008) and in Province Sud under Code de l'environnement de la Province Sud (Délibération No. 25-2009/APS, 20 March 2009). It is not present in any reserves (but the only known site is immediately adjacent to the Réserve spéciale de faune du Col d'Amieu et Table Unio). No conservation management is currently being undertaken.

Citation: Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A. 2011. Caledoniscincus cryptos. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T176161A7190343. . Downloaded on 24 February 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided