Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lacertoides pardalis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Lacertoides pardalis
Species Authority: Sadlier, Shea & Bauer, 1997
Common Name(s):
English New Caledonian Leopard Skink
French Scinque-léopard de Nouvelle-Calédonie

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-09-09
Assessor(s): Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
This species is listed as Vulnerable because it is present in only four locations. One subpopulation, although partly within a reserve (Kwa Néie, is in close proximity to mining activities and requires monitoring. It is also at risk to invasive species and possibly by wildfires. There is no data on population sizes although the subpopulation at Ka Yé Wagwé is thought to be the largest.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Province Sud, New Caledonia. It is known from only four localities in the Plaine des Lacs region of southern Grande Terre: Ka Yé Wagwé, Kwa Néie, Montagne des Source, and Riviere Blanche. It occurs at elevations between 250 and 900 m. The extent of occurrence is approximately 24 km² and the area of occupancy is estimated to be <2 km².

[Extent of occurrence was based on a crude measure of overall length times width of the most distant known locations (a rough measure of the line around the points), except for very widespread species where the published areas of the islands were taken. Area of occupancy is a contraction of that rough estimate for extent of occurrence based on where habitat remains.]

 

Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Caledonia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:2
Number of Locations:4
Lower elevation limit (metres):250
Upper elevation limit (metres):900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no quantitative data on population size and trends for this species, but observations at both localities indicate it occurs at low population density. It is unclear whether the repeated wildfires that damage the surrounding maquis vegetation have any lasting effect on habitat or numbers.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits peridotite outcrops in maquis shrubland and on forest margins. It is diurnal, terrestrial and is active in sunlight. It lives in deep rock crevices, and basks and forages on rock faces.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The population on the ridges of Foret Nord is in close proximity to a coal-fired smelter (<1 km away) which could pose a threat to long-term habitat viability. Lacertoides pardalis is probably at risk to predation by introduced mammals (rodents and cats) and may be at risk to the infestation of the invasive ant Anoplolepis gracilipes that occurs on Kwa Néie.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected in Province Nord under Code de l'environnement de la Province Nord (Délibération No. 306-2008/APN, 24 October 2008) and in Province Sud under Code de l'environnement de la Province Sud (Délibération No. 25-2009/APS, 20 March 2009). It is present in La réserve naturelle de la Forêt Nord. No specific conservation management is currently being undertaken. Ka Yé Wagwé is a high priority for protection (perhaps through establishing a protected area or extending the adjacent Reserve de Madeleine).

Citation: Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A. 2011. Lacertoides pardalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T176153A7189626. . Downloaded on 24 March 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided