Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dierogekko thomaswhitei 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Gekkonidae

Scientific Name: Dierogekko thomaswhitei Bauer, Jackman, Sadlier & Whitaker, 2006
Common Name(s):
English Taom Striped Gecko

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii)+2ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-04-05
Assessor(s): Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Dierogekko thomaswhitei is listed as Critically Endangered because it has a very restricted distribution, is present in only one location, and there is continuing decline in its extent of occurrence, area of occupancy and extent and quality of its habitat. There are ongoing threats from mining, invasive species, and wildfires.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Dierogekko thomaswhitei is endemic to Province Nord, New Caledonia. It is known only from the Ouazangou-Taom massif, north-western Grande Terre. Confirmed only from Mt Taom. It occurs at elevations between 300 and 1,000 m. The extent of occurrence is approximately 4 km². 

[Extent of occurrence was based on a crude measure of overall length times width of the most distant known locations (a rough measure of the line around the points), except for very widespread species where the published areas of the islands were taken. Area of occupancy is a contraction of that rough estimate for extent of occurrence based on where habitat remains.]

 

Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Caledonia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:4Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:4
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):300
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on present population density or trends although this species can be locally abundant in favourable habitat. It is presumed to have suffered a significant reduction in population size and extent with habitat loss and degradation resulting from wildfires and past mining activities.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Dierogekko thomaswhitei inhabits rocky maquis shrublands at mid- to high elevation and low closed montane forest. It is nocturnal and arboreal, sheltering beneath stones by day, and climbing into the vegetation at night.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is an active nickel mine within the range of Dierogekko thomaswhitei and it is expected that its area of operation will be extended, threatening a significant part of the gecko habitat. Wildfires are a recurrent threat, particularly at lower elevations. There is also ongoing habitat degradation from introduced ungulates (deer and pigs), again more pronounced at lower elevations. Rodents and feral cats are abundant on the Ouazangou-Taom massif and are expected to exert a predation pressure. The present status of Wasmannia auropunctata on Taom is unknown but it is expected that this ant species is present in or soon will occupy the low elevation forests with a consequent detrimental impact on the geckos (Jourdan et al. 2000, 2001).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protected in Province Nord under Code de l'environnement de la Province Nord (Délibération No. 306-2008/APN, 24 October 2008) and in Province Sud under Code de l'environnement de la Province Sud (Délibération No. 25-2009/APS, 20 March 2009). This species is not present in any reserves and no conservation management is currently being undertaken.

Citation: Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A. 2011. Dierogekko thomaswhitei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T176150A7189196. . Downloaded on 24 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided