Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nannoscincus mariei 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Nannoscincus mariei
Species Authority: (Bavay, 1869)
Common Name(s):
English Earless Dwarf Skink
French Scinque nain sans oreilles
Synonym(s):
Anotis mariei Bavay, 1869
Lygosoma mariae (Bavay, 1869)
Taxonomic Notes: Morphological variation across the species' range indicates a degree of divergence associated with the main subpopulations. The taxonomic significance of this requires further investigation.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-10-04
Assessor(s): Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Nannoscincus mariei s.l. is listed as Vulnerable. It is found at more than ten large and small locations, with some of the larger sites being extensive and intact (not highly fragmented). However, despite being found in some relatively large forest patches, it is assigned to Vulnerable because of its habitat specificity, threats to habitat in terms of loss and fragmentation, the isolation of many populations, and the impact of invasive species (particularly fire ants), all combined to indicate that populations are probably declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Nannoscincus mariei s.l. is endemic to Province Sud, New Caledonia. It is widespread across the southern part of Grande Terre (northernmost localities are Mt Vulcain and the Rivière Ngoi). It occurs at elevations between 150 and 1,100 m. The extent of occurrence is approximately 2,500 km², and the area of occupancy is estimated to be <1,000 km².

[Extent of occurrence was based on a crude measure of overall length times width of the most distant known locations (a rough measure of the line around the points), except for very widespread species where the published areas of the islands were taken.Area of occupancy is a contraction of that rough estimate for extent of occurrence based on where habitat remains.]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Caledonia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:999Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:2500
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:11Continuing decline in number of locations:Yes
Lower elevation limit (metres):150
Upper elevation limit (metres):1100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on population size and trends for Nannoscincus mariei s.l. It is expected to have undergone a substantial reduction in area of occupancy as a result of the clearance of closed humid forests at low to mid-elevation for agriculture, and of mid- to high elevation closed forests by nickel mining. Wildfires from adjacent maquis shrublands will have also contributed to habitat loss through damaging forest margins. This species is still locally common at some sites.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits closed humid forest and closed montane forest. It is cryptozoic, semi-fossorial; terrestrial. It shelters beneath logs, stones and litter, and in soil crevices, and forages through the leaf litter.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The greatest threat to this species is the loss of further habitat. Many of the remaining population are restricted to closed forest remnants and this fragmentation makes the skinks particularly vulnerable to localized extinctions. Populations in the south and west are at highest risk because of the rapidly expanding nickel mining industry in the Grand Sud and in the vicinity of the Tontouta Valley. Other threats include the loss or degradation of closed forest habitat from wildfires in the adjacent savanna and maquis, and the effects of introduced ungulates (deer and pigs) on habitat quality, particularly the effect of pigs disrupting the litter layer and disturbing cover. At low to mid-elevation sites the occurrence of the introduced ant, Wasmannia auropunctata, in closed forest habitats may have a detrimental impact as it has been shown to decimate lizard populations (Jourdan et al. 2000, 2001). An additional threat in the south is the increasing area of indigenous vegetation being converted to exotic forestry. Predation by rodents is a possibility.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected in Province Nord under Code de l'environnement de la Province Nord (Délibération No. 306-2008/APN, 24 October 2008) and in Province Sud under Code de l'environnement de la Province Sud (Délibération No. 25-2009/APS, 20 March 2009). It is present in Parc Provincial de la Rivière Bleue and a number of other reserves in the south including Mont Mou, Mont Koghis, Pic du Pin and Forêt Nord. No active conservation management is being undertaken.

Citation: Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A. 2011. Nannoscincus mariei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T176148A7188919. . Downloaded on 21 July 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided