Map_thumbnail_large_font

Celatiscincus euryotis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Celatiscincus euryotis (Werner, 1909)
Common Name(s):
English Southern pale-hipped skink
French Scinque aux hanches pâles du sud
Synonym(s):
Leiolopisma euryotis (Werner, 1909)
Lygosoma euryotis Werner, 1909
Marmorosphax euryotis (Werner, 1909)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Sadlier, R.A. & Whitaker, A.H.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B., Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team), Tognelli, M.F. & Cox, N.
Justification:

Although common at the only site from where it was most recently recorded, C. euryotis has been assessed as Endangered because it is endemic to one small island off New Caledonia, its estimated extent of occurrence is approximately 150 km², and it is known only from two locations. This species has only been recorded from forest habitat which is being degraded and lost on Ile des Pins. The number of individuals is also declining as a result of habitat loss and also because of invasive species. Conservation measures are needed to ensure the survival of this species, such as the establishment of protected areas.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:C. euryotis is endemic to New Caledonia. It is known only from two sites on Ile des Pins (Isle of Pines); at the town of Vao and at a remnant of a closed forest near Waa Mé Bay (Bauer and Sadlier 1994, Sadlier et al. 2006). The Isle of Pines has an area of 152 km², however, the area of suitable habitat is considerably less (Sadlier et al. 2006). A survey of the islets surrounding the Isle of Pines did not find any individuals (Sadlier et al. 2006). Recorded at elevations up to 200 m asl.

The extent of occurrence is estimated at approximately 150 km² and the area of occupancy at <10 km².

[Extent of occurrence was based on a crude measure of overall length times width of the most distant known locations (a rough measure of the line around the points), except for very widespread species where the published areas of the islands were taken.  Area of occupancy is a contraction of that rough estimate for extent of occurrence based on where habitat remains.]
Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Caledonia
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Upper elevation limit (metres):200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

There are no data on population size and trends for C. euryotis. It is assumed that there has been a reduction in the area of occupation resulting from loss and fragmentation of forest habitats through clearance for occupation, agriculture and afforestation, and by infestation of areas by invasive species. At the single site from which it has been recorded in recent times, C. euryotis was considered to be locally common in good habitat  (Bauer and Sadlier 1993).

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:C. euryotis inhabits coastal closed forest habitat. It is diurnal, terrestrial, and is attracted to sunlight. It shelters beneath litter and stones, and basks and forages in light-gaps.

C. euryotis is oviparous, with a clutch size of two to three eggs (Sadlier et al. 2006).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Celatiscincus euryotis is most at risk to further loss and fragmentation of coastal forest habitats through clearance for agriculture and occupation, and from wildfires. In forested habitats there is also a significant threat from the introduced ant, Wasmannia auropunctatus, which is known to decimate lizard populations (Jourdan et al. 2001). Predation by introduced mammals (rodents and cats) is also likely to be a constant threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protected in Province Nord under Code de l'environnement de la Province Nord (Délibération No. 306-2008/APN, 24 October 2008) and in Province Sud under Code de l'environnement de la Province Sud (Délibération No. 25-2009/APS, 20 March 2009). Not listed on CITES.

This species is not found in a protected area and does not have any other conservation measures in place for it. Actions are required to ensure the survival of this species, such as founding protected and managed areas on the Ile de Pins, and species-based research and monitoring.

Citation: Sadlier, R.A. & Whitaker, A.H. 2010. Celatiscincus euryotis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T176143A7188299. . Downloaded on 24 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided