|Scientific Name:||Bavayia geitaina|
|Species Authority:||Wright, Bauer & Sadlier, 2000|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Marked regional variation in colour and pattern indicates historical fragmentation and possible genetic substructuring.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Whittaker, A.H., Sadlier, R.A. & Bauer, A.M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Böhm, M., Collen, B., Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team), Cox, N. & Tognelli, M.F.|
B. geitaina is listed as Near Threatened as it almost meets the criteria for Vulnerable given its restricted area of occupancy (approximately 700 km²), and the continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat. However, this species is presumed to be more widely distributed than the currently known seven locations (four of which are within conservation areas) and it is very likely to occur in intervening areas.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the south of Grande Terre, New Caledonia (northernmost locality is Pic Ningua). It is known from at least seven widely scattered and isolated locations (Forêt Nord, Forêt Cachée, Bois de Sud, Riviere Bleue, Mt. Koghis, Vulcain, and Pic Ningua). Occurs at altitudes ranging from 80 to 950 m asl.|
The extent of occurrence is estimated at approximately 3,000 km² and the area of occupancy at 700 km².
[Extent of occurrence was based on a crude measure of overall length times width of the most distant known locations (a rough measure of the line around the points), except for very widespread species where the published areas of the islands were taken. Area of occupancy is a contraction of that rough estimate for extent of occurrence based on where habitat remains.]
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There are no quantitative data on population size or trends for B. geitaina. Bauer and Sadlier (2000) describe this species as common at Mt. Koghis. However, elsewhere throughout its range it is assumed to have suffered a substantial reduction in population size and extent from past habitat loss and degradation through clearance for agriculture, mining and afforestation (Plaine des Lacs) and wildfires. The current development of a major nickel mine in the south is resulting in on-going habitat loss on the Plaine des Lacs and in the Baie de Prony area (although the species has not been recorded outside of existing reserves in this region).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||B. geitaina inhabits closed humid forests at low to mid-elevation and montane forests; occasionally in adjacent maquis shrublands. It is nocturnal, arboreal, or terrestrial on rock faces. It prefers sites with a rocky forest floor. It shelters by day beneath stones or in rock crevices and forages at night in sub-canopy vegetation or on rock faces.|
|Major Threat(s):||The major threat to B. geitaina is loss of further closed forest remnants as a result of the rapidly expanding nickel mining industry in the Grand Sud. Loss of habitat to mining activities is also a problem in the Tontouta Valley and in the vicinity of Pic Ningua and Mont Çidoa. Other threats to this species include the loss or degradation of habitat from wildfires and the effects of introduced ungulates (deer and pigs), and predation by introduced mammals (rodents and feral cats). At low elevation the infestation of closed forest by the introduced ant, Wasmannia auropunctata, is expected to have a detrimental impact as it is known to decimate lizard populations (Jourdan et al. 2000, 2001). An additional threat in the south is the increasing area of indigenous vegetation being converted to exotic forestry.|
Protected in Province Nord under Code de l'environnement de la Province Nord (Délibération No. 306-2008/APN, 24 October 2008) and in Province Sud under Code de l'environnement de la Province Sud (Délibération No. 25-2009/APS, 20 March 2009). Not listed on CITES. Present in Parc Provincial de la Rivière Bleue and at least three reserves (Forêt Cachée, Forêt Nord, and Pic Ningua). It is important that these protected areas do provide safeguards for this species and so management of the areas needs to be carried out. No species-specific conservation management is currently being undertaken.
Surveys for this species, as well as monitoring of invasive fire ants and habitat decline should be carried out.
|Citation:||Whittaker, A.H., Sadlier, R.A. & Bauer, A.M. 2010. Bavayia geitaina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T176139A7187419.Downloaded on 24 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|