Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hemidactylus frenatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Gekkonidae

Scientific Name: Hemidactylus frenatus Schlegel in Duméril & Bibron, 1836
Common Name(s):
English Common House Gecko, Pacific Gecko
Synonym(s):
Hemidactylus fragilis Calabresi, 1915
Hemidactylus hexaspis Cope, 1869
Hemidactylus javanicus Fitzinger, 1826 [nomen nudum]
Hemidactylus longiceps Cope, 1869
Hemidactylus nigriventris Lidth de Jeude, 1905
Hemidactylus okinavensis Okada, 1936
Hemidactylus punctatus Jerdon, 1853
Hemidactylus tristis Sauvage, 1879
Hemidactylus vandermeer-mohri Brongersma, 1928
Hemidactylus vittatus Gray, 1845
Pnoepus bojeri (Fitzinger, 1843)
Pnoepus frenatus (Schlegel in Duméril & Bibron, 1836)
Pnoepus papuensis (Macleay, 1877)
Pnoepus punctatus (Jerdon, 1853)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Ota, H. & Whitaker, A.H.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B., Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team), Cox, N. & Tognelli, M.F.
Justification:
H. frenatus has been assessed as Least Concern because it has a large distribution, it is commonly found in urban environments, and is not being impacted by any major threatening process, or undergoing population declines.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found worldwide in tropical and subtropical regions. It is native to southern and southeast Asia and the Indo-Australian Archipelago. This species also has a patchy distribution in the Pacific, but includes many regions of Polynesia, Micronesia, and Melanesia. It also occurs in Taiwan, the Ryukyu Islands, and also the Philippines. This species has been transported widely by humans and introduced populations exist in Australia, east Africa, islands of the Indian Ocean, Mexico, and the United States (Bauer and Henle 1994). Spawls et al. (2002) report that this species is found on the Lamu Island in Kenya. This species is found between sea level and 1,600 m above sea level.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bangladesh; Bhutan; Cambodia; China; Hong Kong; India (Andaman Is., Nicobar Is.); Indonesia; Japan; Malaysia; Myanmar; Pakistan; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Singapore; Sri Lanka; Thailand; Viet Nam
Introduced:
American Samoa; Australia; Belize; British Indian Ocean Territory (Chagos Archipelago); Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; Cook Islands; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; Guatemala; Honduras; Kenya; Kiribati; Madagascar; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius (Rodrigues); Mexico; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Nauru; Nepal; New Caledonia; Nicaragua; Niue; Norfolk Island; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Panama; Réunion; Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha (Ascension); Samoa; Seychelles; Solomon Islands; Somalia; Taiwan, Province of China; Togo; Tonga; Tuvalu; United States (Hawaiian Is.); United States Minor Outlying Islands; Vanuatu; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Wallis and Futuna
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common throughout most of its range.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This nocturnal species is found on boulders, beneath rocks or rotting logs, and on trees, however, it most commonly found on buildings. This species is found in both villages and large urban areas, it is usually found close to electric lights at dusk (Malkmus 2002). In addition, this species also occurs in a diverse range of habitats, including rain forests, savannas, and deserts (Henkel and Schmidt 1995). Spawls et al. (2002) report that this species was found on small palm trees in a coconut plantation.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that any major threat is impacting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species, however, in places its distribution coincides with protected areas. No conservation measures are required for this species at present.

Citation: Ota, H. & Whitaker, A.H. 2010. Hemidactylus frenatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T176130A7184890. . Downloaded on 19 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided