176112-1

Vicia melanops 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fabales Fabaceae

Scientific Name: Vicia melanops Sibth. & Sm.
Regional Assessments:
Synonym(s):
Vicia pichleri Huter
Taxonomic Notes: V. melanops Sibth. & Sm. is a secondary wild relative of Hungarian vetch (V. pannonica Crantz), a tertiary wild relative of narbon bean (V. narbonensis L.) and common vetch (V. sativa L.) and more remotely a number of other cultivated vetches faba bean (V. faba L.), articulated vetch (V. articulata Hornem.), bitter vetch (V. ervilia (L.) Willd.) and Winter vetch (V. vollosa Roth.) (Maxted and Douglas 1996).

There are two varieties recognised V. melanops var. melanops Sibth. & Sm. and V. melanops var. loiseaui Alleiz. (Maxted 1995). 

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-08-24
Assessor(s): Osborne, J.
Reviewer(s): Maxted, N. & Nieto, A.
Contributor(s): Kell, S.P.
Justification:

European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)

EU 27 regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)

Vicia lutea has a limited distribution in southern and eastern Europe and northwest Asia, but populations appear stable throughout its range, therefore it is regionally considered Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:V. melanops is native to Albania, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic France, Greece, Italy, Macedonia, Montenegro, Romania, Serbia, Slovakia, Spain and Turkey. In France it is present in the two southeastern departments of Var and Alpes-Maritimes and the following six central departments: Loiret, Indre, Puy-de-Dôme, Haute-Loire, Ardèche and Rhône (Association Tela Botanica 2010).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; France (France (mainland)); Greece (East Aegean Is., Greece (mainland)); Hungary; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Montenegro; Romania; Serbia (Kosovo, Serbia); Slovakia
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):100
Upper elevation limit (metres):1300
Range Map:176112-1

Population [top]

Population:The exact population size is unknown, but the species is considered relatively uncommon throughout its range (Maxted 1995).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:V. melanops is often found in woodland and more rarely as an agricultural weed.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: V. melanops Sibth. & Sm. is a secondary wild relative of Hungarian vetch (V. pannonica Crantz), a tertiary wild relative of narbon bean (V. narbonensis L.) and common vetch (V. sativa L.) and more remotely a number of other cultivated vetches faba bean (V. faba L.), articulated vetch (V. articulata Hornem.), bitter vetch (V. ervilia (L.) Willd.) and Winter vetch (V. vollosa Roth.) (Maxted and Douglas 1996).

There is no evidence of cultivation of this species but it is likely to be grazed by wild and domesticated species in the pasture and agricultural margins.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This is not a common species but there appears to be no major threats. It is found primarily on the edge of woodland which is not a threatened habitat within its region, populations appears to be stable (Maxted 1995).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The genus Vicia is listed in Annex I of the International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture as part of the faba bean gene pool.

Ex situ seed samples are available in the Leibniz Institute of Plant Genetics and Crop Plant Research (Germany), N.I. Vavilov All-Russian Scientific Research Institute of Plant Industry (St. Petersburg, Russian Federation), Research Institute for Fodder Crops Ltd. (Troubsko, Czech Republic), Aegean Agricultural Research Institiute (Menemen, Turkey), ICARDA (Aleppo, Syria) and University of Reading (Reading, UK) gene banks.

EURISCO reports six germplasm accessions held in European genebanks, only one of which is reported to be of wild or weedy origin. This wild accession is recorded to have originated from Czechoslovakia and is currently stored in Research Institute for Fodder Crops Ltd., Czech Republic (EURISCO Catalogue 2010).

In situ
the species is likely to be passively conserved in many existing protected areas in throughout its range but as its conservation in these sites is not actively monitored it may be subject to population loss over time from factors such as climate change.

In France this species is protected in the southeastern region of Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur (Association Tela Botanica 2010).

Citation: Osborne, J. 2011. Vicia melanops. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T176112A7182760. . Downloaded on 20 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided