|Scientific Name:||Lathyrus belinensis|
|Species Authority:||N.Maxted & Goyder|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Critically Endangered A3c; B1ab(i,ii,iii,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,v) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Dulloo, M.E. & Bilz, M.|
Lathyrus belinensis is a member of Lathyrus section Lathyrus and most closely related to L. odoratus (Sweet Pea) to which it has the potential to donate important horticultural traits as a close crop wild relative. The type population was found over an area of only 2 km² and although the species description was published in 1988 no further populations have been reported. It therefore meets the thresholds for listing as Critically Endangered under criteria B1a+2a. The species was found growing adjacent to the new main road that carries the major holiday traffic along the south Turkish coast, it is in an area ripe for tourism development and the area was being planted with conifers at the time of original collection. The population was originally located in 1987 and revisited in 1995 but on returning in 2010 it was found that the original type location has been completely destroyed by earthworks associated with the building of a new police station. Although some plants were still found in the area and there is seed held ex situ in two seed banks, about 80% of the original population at the site has been lost between 1995 (5,000 individuals) and 2010 (1,000 individuals). Therefore, the species qualifies for criteria B1ab(i,ii,iii,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,v). There is also an on-going threat first from the extensive conifer planting in the area and second from the very high level of sheep and goat grazing. It is hence presumed that the species will go extinct within the next 10 years and it qualifies under criterion A3c. Therefore, it is globally assessed as Critically Endangered.
|Range Description:||Lathyrus belinensis was originally discovered in 1987 while searching near Cavus, Antalya province, Turkey for food, fodder and forage legume species by Ayse Kitiki (Aegean Agricultural Research Institute, Menemen, Turkey), Bob Allkin (Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, UK) and Nigel Maxted (University of Birmingham, UK). The new Lathyrus species was subsequently published as Lathyrus belinensis by Maxted and Goyder (1988), which is a member of Lathyrus sect. Lathyrus most closely related within the section to L. odoratus L. The single population was growing alongside a new road that was just then being cut through fields between Kumluca and Tekirova in Antalya province, Turkey. It is found at one location with an area of occupancy of 2 km².|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
The single population was originally found growing near the village of Belin alongside a new road that had just been cut through fields between Kumluca and Tekirova. The bulk of the population was found growing in and around a graveyard, although other areas around the graveyard were being severely overgrazed.
The population has decreased in size from 5,000 individuals in 1995 to 1,000 in 2010. Nearly all of the original type location had either been bulldozed to build a new police station or planted with conifers under which the species could not grow. The remnant population exists now on the hillside and road banks, the hillside has been planted with conifers and the road may be expanded as it is the main south coast holiday route.
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species grows on a rocky limestone hillsides in shrubland and grassland. The species is also tolerant of some disturbance as it occurs on the margins of cultivated land and roadsides.|
|Use and Trade:||Lathyrus belinensis is a close crop wild relative of L. odoratus (Sweet Pea) and has significant potential as a gene donor to Sweet Pea because of its flower colour. L. belinensis has a yellow standard with conspicuous red veins, while in Sweet Pea it can be purple, blue, pink or cream but never yellow. Thus the discovery of L. belinensis is an opportunity for horticulturalists to breed a yellow sweet pea, a goal of many contemporary Sweet Pea breeders.|
|Major Threat(s):||The species was described from one location. Nearly all of the original type location had either been bulldozed to build a new police station or planted with conifers under which the species cannot grow.|
|Conservation Actions:||Lathyrus belinensis has seed conserved ex situ in the Aegean Agricultural Research Institute, Menemen, Turkey and the International Centre for Agricultural Research in Dr Areas in Aleppo, Syria, but there is currently no active in situ conservation of the species.|
|Citation:||Maxted, N. 2012. Lathyrus belinensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 September 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|