176034-1

Serapias lingua 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Orchidales Orchidaceae

Scientific Name: Serapias lingua L.
Common Name(s):
English Tongue Orchid, Tongue Serapias
Synonym(s):
Helleborine lingua (L.) Pers.
Orchis lingua (L.) Scop.
Serapias lingua L. ssp. lingua
Serapias lingua ssp. duriaei (Rchb. ex Batt.) Soó
Serapiastrum lingua (L.) A.A.Eaton

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-03-07
Assessor(s): Rankou, H.
Reviewer(s): Fay, M. & Bilz, M.
Justification:
European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
EU 27 regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)

Serapias lingua is rather widespread and often abundant where it occurs with a large distribution area. The existing threats for the species and its habitats are unlikely to cause the populations to decline severely in the near future. Therefore, Serapias lingua is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Serapias lingua is a Mediterranean species that occurs east to Greece, west to Portugal and north to France and the United Kingdom where it found at a single site on Guernsey and in Devon (UK). It extends its range into North Africa. The species can be found up to 1,200 m altitude. (Bournérias and Prat 2005, Delforge 1995, GIROS 2009, Harrap and Harrap 2009, Lang 2004, Pignatti 1982, Rossi 2002, The Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew 2010).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Croatia; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Greece (East Aegean Is., Greece (mainland), Kriti); Guernsey; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Malta; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Spain (Baleares, Spain (mainland)); United Kingdom (Great Britain)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:392
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:176034-1

Population [top]

Population:

Serapias lingua is rather widespread and often abundant where it occurs. The population size and trend remain unknown. (Bournérias and Prat 2005, Delforge 1995, GIROS 2009, Harrap and Harrap 2009, Lang 2004, Pignatti 1982, Rossi 2002).

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

Serapias lingua is found in short, poor grassland, garrigue, scrub, dune slacks, olive groves, damp meadows, marshy meadows and open woodland. It prefers moist to wet, alkaline to acidic substrates. This species grows in full sunlight to mid-shade and flowers from March to June. (Bournérias and Prat 2005, Delforge 1995, GIROS 2009, Harrap and Harrap 2009, Lang 2004, Pignatti 1982, Rossi 2002).

Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

The tuber is very nutritious when cooked. It is a source of 'salep', a fine white to yellowish-white powder that is obtained by drying the tuber and grinding it into a powder. Salep is a starch-like substance which can be made into a drink, added to cereals or to bread. It can be prepared in the same way as arrowroot. A jelly can be made from the salep which is used to treat irritations of the gastro-intestinal canal (Plants For a Future 2010). This orchid is collected for its ornamental value.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Serapias lingua is subject to various threats such as collection of the orchid for salep production or horticultural use, digging and consumption by animals, ploughing and other agricultural use of its habitats. It is furthermore impacted by urbanisation, tourism, and related infrastructure development. (Bournérias and Prat 2005, Delforge 1995, GIROS 2009, Harrap and Harrap 2009, Lang 2004, Pignatti 1982, Rossi 2002).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

All orchid species are included under Annex B of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES). Serapias lingua is included in the national red list of France as Near Threatened (UICN France et al. 2010).

The following actions are recommended to protect Serapias lingua;

  • Protection of the habitat, especially wet meadows, from ploughing and agricultural use.
  • Fencing vulnerable sites to protect the species from wild animals.
  • Control and management of salep production from the tubers.
  • Sympathetic management of isolated populations.
  • Raise public awareness.
  • Legislation to ban collection of the species.
  • Ex situ conservation: artificial propagation, re-introduction, seed collections.
  • Monitoring and surveillance of the existing populations and sites.
  • Estimate the population size and study their dynamics
(Bournérias and Prat 2005, Delforge 1995, GIROS 2009, Harrap and Harrap 2009, Lang 2004, Pignatti 1982, Rossi 2002).


Citation: Rankou, H. 2011. Serapias lingua. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T176034A7179928. . Downloaded on 14 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided