|Scientific Name:||Epipactis atrorubens|
|Species Authority:||(Hoffm.) Besser|
Epipactis latifolia ssp. atrorubens (Hoffm.) Irmisch
Helleborine atrorubens (Hoffm.) Druce
Serapias atrorubens (Hoffm.) Bernh.
Serapias latifolia Hoffm. (atrorubens )
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Fay, M. & Bilz, M.|
European regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
EU 27 regional assessment: Least Concern (LC)
Epipactis atrorubens is relatively widespread and often abundant but rare in the Mediterranean zone with a very large distribution area. Overall the populations are decreasing but the existing threats for the species and the habitats are unlikely to cause the populations to decline severely in the near future. Therefore, Epipactis atrorubens is assessed as Least Concern.
Epipactis atrorubens is a European species which extends slightly into western Asia. The species extends north to northernmost Norway and in Russia to the Arctic Circle. It occurs southwards to southern Spain, southern Italy, southern Greece, Romania and has a few occurrences in the Caucasus. The species is absent from the Mediterranean lowland but found in western and northern Turkey, northern Iran and southern Siberia. E. atrorubens can be found up to 2,400 m altitude. (Delforge 1995, GIROS 2009, Harrap and Harrap 2009, Lang 2004, Pignatti 1982, Rossi 2002, Vakhrameeva et al. 2008).
Native:Albania; Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France (France (mainland)); Germany; Greece (Greece (mainland)); Hungary; Ireland; Italy (Italy (mainland)); Latvia; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Moldova; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation (Central European Russia, East European Russia, North European Russia, Northwest European Russia, South European Russia); Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain (Spain (mainland)); Sweden; Switzerland; Turkey (Turkey-in-Europe); Ukraine (Krym, Ukraine (main part)); United Kingdom (Great Britain)
Epipactis atrorubens is relatively widespread and often abundant but rare in the Mediterranean zone. The population size is unknown, but the populations are decreasing. In Britain the total loss of the species between 1500 and 1999 was 30% and in Ireland was 38%. Most of the populations are small with many non-flowering plants and the decline appears to be ongoing on many sites. (Delforge 1995, GIROS 2009, Harrap and Harrap 2009, Lang 2004, Pignatti 1982, Rossi 2002, Vakhrameeva et al. 2008).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
Epipactis atrorubens is found in screes, short grassland, dunes, cliff ledges, slopes, old quarries, road verges, woodland edges and open woodland. It prefers dry to moist, often sandy calcareous and skeletal substrates. This species grows in full sunlight to partial shade and flowers from June to July. (Delforge 1995, GIROS 2009, Harrap and Harrap 2009, Lang 2004, Pignatti 1982, Rossi 2002, Vakhrameeva et al. 2008).
|Use and Trade:||
There are no known uses.
Epipactis atrorubens is declining due to numerous anthropogenic threats, especially quarrying, grazing, deforestation and recreational activities. In addition, the plant is threatened by urbanisation, tourism and associated infrastructure development. (Delforge 1995, GIROS 2009, Harrap and Harrap 2009, Lang 2004, Pignatti 1982, Rossi 2002, Vakhrameeva et al. 2008).
All orchid species are included under Annex B of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES). Epipactis atrorubens is included in the following national red lists:
The species is protected in several countries at the national level, such us Belgium and Luxembourg, and at the regional level in France. The species is also included in the Red Data Books of Latvia and Ukraine. The following actions are recommended to protect Epipactis atrorubens:
(Delforge 1995, GIROS 2009, Harrap and Harrap 2009, Lang 2004, Pignatti 1982, Rossi 2002, Vakhrameeva et al. 2008).
|Citation:||Rankou, H. 2011. Epipactis atrorubens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T176003A7168400.Downloaded on 19 August 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|