Platyrrhinus vittatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Platyrrhinus vittatus
Species Authority: (Peters, 1860)
Common Name(s):
English Greater Broad-nosed Bat
Taxonomic Notes: This species was recently split in two species (Velazco 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Velazco, P.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Contributor(s): Muñoz, A., Pineda, W. & Rodriguez, B.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population within remaining forest, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Costa Rica, Panama, western and northern Colombia and northern Venezuela (Velazco 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Panama; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is fairly common in evergreen forest, fruit groves and secondary growth of foothills and highlands in Panama (Reid 1997). It is relatively common in Costa Rica, Venezuela and Colombia.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is poorly known. It is mostly founded in middle elevation forests. It feeds on fruit including figs, Acnistus and Cecropia. Reproduction usually coincides with the onset of the rainy season and varies locally (Gardner 1977).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known to occur throughout its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in protected areas.

Citation: Velazco, P. 2015. Platyrrhinus vittatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T17574A21972409. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided