Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Platyrrhinus infuscus
Species Authority: (Peters, 1880)
Common Name(s):
English Buffy Broad-nosed Bat
Taxonomic Notes: The genus was recently revised (Velasco pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Velazco, P. & Mantilla, H.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs throughout Colombia to Peru, Bolivia, and northwestern Brazil, from 180 to 1900 m (Velazco, 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; Peru
Lower elevation limit (metres): 180
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1900
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In Ecuador it is frequent (Tirira, in prep.) and in Peru and Bolivia, however, little is known of the Brazilian population.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This bat is frugivorous, thought it may eat some leaves (Molinari pers. comm.). It roosts in small groups in leafy tangles and in caves (Albuja 1999).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in protected areas.

Citation: Velazco, P. & Mantilla, H. 2008. Platyrrhinus infuscus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T17571A7141525. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided