Platyrrhinus chocoensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Platyrrhinus chocoensis
Species Authority: Alberico & Velasco, 1991
Common Name(s):
English Choco Broad-nosed Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-03-20
Assessor(s): Ramirez-Chaves, H. and Suárez-Castro, A.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Previously, this species was listed as Endangered (EN A3c) by Velazco and Aguirre (2008). Reasons included a serious population decline, estimated to be more than 50% over the following 20 years, inferred from land-use changes (as estimated from satellite imagery), observed shrinkage in distribution, and rapid habitat destruction and/or degradation. However, this species can be abundant, and it has been registered from several localities along its distribution (e.g. Velazco and Gardner 2009). The species is now listed as Vulnerable under criterion A2c, because the past decline is probably closer to over 30% (but less than 50%) in the last three generations. It is know from two localities in Panama, and at least 22 and 29 localities in western Colombia and Ecuador (Velazco and Gardner 2009, Burneo and Tirira 2014).
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Endangered (EN)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the lowlands of the southern Panama, the Pacific region of Colombia, south to northwester Ecuador, over an elevational range from zero to 1,000 m asl (Alberico et al. 2000, Gardner 2008, Velazco and Gardner 2009). It is know from two localities in Panama, and at least 22 and 29 localities in western Colombia and Ecuador (Velazco and Gardner 2009, Burneo and Tirira 2014).

Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Ecuador; Panama
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Previous assessments suggested a declination of 50% over the past decade because of habitat destruction (Velazco and Aguirre 2008). However, there are not population studies for this species (Muñoz-Saba and Alberico 2006) and it seems to be abundant where the habitats persist (Velazco and Aguirre 2008, Saavedra-Rodríguez and Rojas-Díaz 2011).

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This bat is basically frugivorous, although it has been considered an opportunistic pollinator (Regan et al. 2015). Pregnant females were caught on August-January, and lactating females on February (Gardner 2008). In Colombia, this species exhibited postpartum oestrus and bimodal polyestry with pregnant females found in all months except from July to September (Gardner 2008). Its ecology is poorly known, despite being well collected. It has a generation length of six years (Pacifici et al. 2013).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 6

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Pacific region is being rapidly converted to agriculture which poses a serious threat to this restricted species (Velazco and Aguirre 2008). Illicit crops are a problem and habitat is rapidly being converted to coca plantations, and aerial spraying of defoliants for controlling them may also be a threat (Velazco and Aguirre 2008). In Colombia, illegal mining is frequent in the Pacific region, increasing habitat destruction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

It occurs in protected areas as the National Natural Park Ensenada de Utría, and Katíos, Colombia (Muñoz-Saba and Alberico 2004). In Colombia, P. chocoensis has been included as Data Deficient and Near Threatened based on habitat destruction (Muñoz-Saba and Alberico 2006). In Ecuador, it has been considered as Data Deficient (Tirira 2001).

Citation: Ramirez-Chaves, H. and Suárez-Castro, A. 2015. Platyrrhinus chocoensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T17568A21987035. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided