Platyrrhinus brachycephalus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Platyrrhinus brachycephalus
Species Authority: (Rouk & Carter, 1972)
Common Name(s):
English Short-headed Broad-nosed Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Solari, S.
Reviewer(s): Battistoni, A.
This species is listed as Least Concern as it is widespread, presumed abundant and presumed to have a large population. When considering the range as a whole, it general occupies areas that are not currently under threat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is confined to lowland areas (Patterson pers. comm.) of northern South America in the Amazonian portion of Brazil, the Guianas, southern Venezuela, Colombia, Ecuador and Amazonian Peru and Bolivia (Eisenberg 1989, Koopman 1993). Its westernmost limit is the flank of the Andes.
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is uncommon to locally common (Patterson pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is strongly associated with multistratal tropical evergreen forest and moist sites. It is basically frugivorous and roosts in small groups of three to 10 in leafy tangles, tree hollows or caves. Reproduction usually coincides with the onset of the rainy season and varies locally (Eisenberg 1989).

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss occurs in some parts of this species' range, but this is not considered to be a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The recommended conservation action is to reduce habitat loss.

Citation: Solari, S. 2015. Platyrrhinus brachycephalus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T17567A21986909. . Downloaded on 22 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided