Platyrrhinus lineatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Platyrrhinus lineatus
Species Authority: (É. Geoffroy, 1810)
Common Name(s):
English White-lined Bat, White-lined Broad-nosed Bat
French Sténoderme Pseudo-vampire
Spanish Murciélago De Estrias Blancas
Taxonomic Notes: This includes nigellus (Simmons 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Barquez, R. & Diaz, M.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from Colombia to Peru, Bolivia, Uruguay, northern Argentina, southern and eastern Brazil, and Suriname (Simmons 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; Paraguay; Suriname; Uruguay; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is rare in Argentina (Barquez pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is frugivorous, but can eat insects and nectar. It is found in small groups from seven to 15 females in a harem (Willig 1983).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats known to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The population in Uruguay is listed on CITES Appendix III. It occurs in protected areas.

Citation: Barquez, R. & Diaz, M. 2015. Platyrrhinus lineatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T17565A21987212. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided