Map_thumbnail_large_font

Platymantis panayensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ceratobatrachidae

Scientific Name: Platymantis panayensis Brown, Brown and Alcala, 1997
Common Name(s):
English Panay Forest Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2017. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2018-05-24
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Mallari, A., Alcala, A., Diesmos, A.C., Gutierrez, B., Dolino, C., Ubaldo, D., Gee, G., Hampson, K., Afuang, L.E., Paguntalan, L., Diesmos, M., Pedregosa, M., Ong, P. & Brown, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 3,322 km2, it occurs at two threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat on Panay in the Philippines.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the northwest Panay Peninsula and the Central Panay Mountain Range on Panay Island, in the Philippines, separated by an open area without tree cover. It occurs at elevations from 250–1,750 m asl, its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 3,322 km2, and it is considered to occur at two threat-defined locations.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Philippines
Additional data:
Number of Locations:2
Lower elevation limit (metres):250
Upper elevation limit (metres):1750
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is common to abundant at high elevations, but scarce at lower elevations. Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits arboreal microhabitats in lowland and mossy montane rainforests. It breeds by direct development in shrub layer vegetation, laying its eggs on the upper surfaces of leaves.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of the species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although subpopulations occurring at higher elevations may currently be subject to fewer threats, those found at lower elevations are threatened by extensive habitat loss due to small-scale agriculture, wood collection for firewood and charcoal making, and road building.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species range includes a few protected areas, such as the Aklan River Watershed Forest Reserve. In addition, the Northwest Panay Peninsula and the Central Panay Mountain Range have been proposed as new protected areas (Philippines Red List Assessment Workshop May 2017).

Conservation Needed
There is clearly a need for improved protection of remaining forest habitats on the island of Panay, and for rehabilitation of tracts of degraded forest.

Research Needed
An improved understanding of the species' population size, distribution and trends is needed.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2018. Platymantis panayensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T17548A58474309. . Downloaded on 24 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided