Map_thumbnail_large_font

Saccharum ravennae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Poales Poaceae

Scientific Name: Saccharum ravennae (L.) L.
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
French Canne d'Italie, Canne de Ravenne
Synonym(s):
Andropogon ravennae (L.) L.
Erianthus ravennae (L.) P. Beauv.
Tripidium ravennae (L.) H. Scholz
Taxonomic Notes:


Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-05-14
Assessor(s): Lansdown, R.V.
Reviewer(s): GarcĂ­a, N. & Tognelli, M.
Contributor(s): Patzelt, A., Knees, S.G., Neale, S. & Williams, L.
Justification:

This species is classed as Least Concern as it is widespread with no evidence of a decline and does not face any known significant threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is native to an area from central Europe south to North Africa and Somalia and east through India to western China . It has apparently been introduced to the southern United States (The Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Garden, Kew 2012) in Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Maryland, and Tennessee, as well as a number of other states across the U.S., from California to Michigan (NatureServe 2013).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Algeria; Bangladesh; Bulgaria; China (Xinjiang); Croatia; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Greece (Kriti); India; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sicilia); Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Libya; Morocco; Oman; Saudi Arabia; Somalia; Spain (Baleares, Spain (mainland)); Tunisia; United Arab Emirates; Western Sahara; Yemen
Introduced:
United States (Arizona, California, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Kansas, Maryland, Michigan, Missouri, Oklahoma, Tennessee, Utah)
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

There is no information available on population trends in this species but it seems to be stable.

Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:S. ravennae typically grows on river margins, in wet grassland, marshes and reed beds.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is some trade in S. ravennae for garden and landscape planting, but there is no evidence as to whether this may affect wild populations.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no known significant past, ongoing or future threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: S. ravennae is classed Critically Endangered in Croatia but otherwise there are no conservation measures in place or needed.

Citation: Lansdown, R.V. 2013. Saccharum ravennae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T175232A13556476. . Downloaded on 28 May 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided