Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mimosa pudica 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fabales Leguminosae

Scientific Name: Mimosa pudica L.
Common Name(s):
English Sensitive Plant

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-08-19
Assessor(s): Groom, A.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C.
Justification:
Mimosa pudica is very widespread in Central America, South America and the Caribbean. This taxon is known to occur within a number of protected areas throughout the species range and seeds have been collected and stored by the Millennium Seed Bank Project as a method of ex situ conservation. It is common and not considered to be threatened or in decline. This taxon is therefore rated as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Mimosa pudica is widespread in Central America, northern South America and the Caribbean. This taxon has also been introduced to many countries around the world.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Antigua and Barbuda; Bahamas; Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (Saba, Sint Eustatius); Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao; Dominica; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
Introduced:
Australia; Bangladesh; British Indian Ocean Territory; Cambodia; Cameroon; Cayman Islands; China; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Fiji; Gabon; Gambia; India; Indonesia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Kenya; Liberia; Malawi; Malaysia; Maldives; Mauritius; Nepal; Nigeria; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Sao Tomé and Principe; Senegal; Seychelles; Sierra Leone; Singapore; South Africa; Sudan; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Togo; Uganda; Viet Nam; Zimbabwe
Vagrant:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This taxon is considered to be common.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:M. pudica inhabits thickets, savannas, roadsides in pine or oak-pine forest.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Mimosa pudica is widely used in horticulture.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This taxon is not considered to be threatened or in decline.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This taxon is known to occur within the protected areas network and seeds have been collected and stored by the Millennium Seed Bank Project.

Citation: Groom, A. 2012. Mimosa pudica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T175208A20112058. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided