Map_thumbnail_large_font

Platyla maasseni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA ARCHITAENIOGLOSSA ACICULIDAE

Scientific Name: Platyla maasseni
Species Authority: Boeters, Gittenberger & Subai, 1989
Synonym(s):
Platyla maaseni Boeters, Gittenberger & Subai, 1989 [orth. error]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-09-24
Assessor(s): Slapnik, R. & Stamol, V.
Reviewer(s): Pall-Gergely, B., Triantis, K., Feher, Z., Cuttelod, A., Roberts, R., Ward, J. & Neubert, E.
Justification:
The species has an extremely restricted extent of occurrence and area of occupancy as it is known from a single location. Thus it can be considered to be facing a high risk of extinction. However, this is a subterranean species, and its small population can be, to a certain extent, a sampling effect. Due to its rarity and single location, this species is particularly vulnerable to habitat destruction and degradation and is therefore considered as Vulnerable (VU) D2.
History:
1996 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is endemic to Croatia and is only known from one locality, from Milanovac Lake near Plitvice.

Countries:
Native:
Croatia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no data on the population size or trend.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in the subterranean parts of rocky, mostly limestone, areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Potential threats to this species are through the destruction of the habitat by quarrying, urbanisation, road construction or by other reasons. Waste sites can also have a negative impact on the species habitat through leaching of chemicals. However, the destruction of the entire habitat is not very likely as it is found in the Plitvice Lakes National Park.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is found in the Plitvice Lakes National Park. The geographic range and the existing sub-populations of this species are not exactly known, therefore research activities should focus on these two areas.

Citation: Slapnik, R. & Stamol, V. 2013. Platyla maasseni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided