Map_thumbnail_large_font

Villorita cyprinoides 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Bivalvia Veneroida Cyrenidae

Scientific Name: Villorita cyprinoides
Species Authority: (Gray, 1825)
Common Name(s):
English Black Clam

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-09-19
Assessor(s): Madhyastha, A.
Reviewer(s): Dey, A., Madhyastha, N.A., Mavinkurve, R.G. & Brooks, E.
Justification:
This species is harvested extensively from the wild population in tonnes, and there are several other threats to this species. However it is reasonably widespread along southern Indian coastline, and populations appear to be fairly stable. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern. However, the species would benefit from harvest monitoring and management.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Western Ghats of India, where it is reported from backwaters of Kerala, Karnataka, and Andhra Pradesh.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on the population structure for this species. However, the population seems stable in last two years as shown by harvest data (Laxmilatha and Appukuttan 2002). In Pulicat Lake, it has been found at a density of 124 clams per m2.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in the backwaters of Kerala, mainly in Vembanad backwaters. This species occurs in salinity range of 3 ppt in August to 16 ppt in May and the dissolved oxygen content ranged from a high of 6.5 ml/L during August-November to a low of 2.83 ml/L in February (Laxmilatha et al., 2005).
Systems:Freshwater; Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Villorita cyprinoides, is a very important shell fish of the Vembanad Lake in Kerala and contributes to over 70 percent of the total shell fish production from this area (Laxmilatha et al. 2005). In Vembanad Lake, Kerala, the annual production is estimated to be 25,000 t.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is harvested extensively from the wild population and this could be potential threat to this species. Other recorded threats are closure of the Thaneermukham Barrage near Vambanad Lake, frequent dredging, pollution from effluents from shrimp processing plants/factories, ecotourism and Water Hyacinth weed (Laxmilatha and Appukuttan 2002).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures for this species in place. The species would benefit from harvest monitoring and management.

Citation: Madhyastha, A. 2011. Villorita cyprinoides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T175076A7112167. . Downloaded on 25 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided