Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Hygrophila Planorbidae

Scientific Name: Planorbella multivolvis
Species Authority: (Case, 1847)
Common Name(s):
English Acorn Ramshorn
Taxonomic Source(s): Johnson, P.D., Bogan, A.E., Brown, K.M., Burkhead, N.M., Cordeiro, J.R., Garner, J.T., Hartfield, P.D., Lepitzki, D.A.W., Mackie, G.L., Pip, E., Tarpley, T.A., Tiemann, J.S., Whelan, N.V. and Strong, E.E. 2013. Conservation Status of Freshwater Gastropods of Canada and the United States. Fisheries 38(6): 247-282.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bogan, A.E.
Reviewer(s): Bogan, A.E. & Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States (Michigan)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Bogan, A.E. 2000. Planorbella multivolvis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T17480A7093880. . Downloaded on 05 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided