Map_thumbnail_large_font

Plagiodontia ipnaeum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CAPROMYIDAE

Scientific Name: Plagiodontia ipnaeum
Species Authority: Johnson, 1948
Common Name(s):
English Samana Hutia
Synonym(s):
Plagiodontia velozi Rimoli, 1976

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Turvey, S. & Helgen, K.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Extinct. The species is known from recent fossil deposits which also contain rats, suggesting that it persisted until the modern era and that the extinction followed the arrival of European settlers.
History:
1996 Extinct (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Extinct
1994 Extinct (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is known from recent fossil deposits in Hispaniola. It is possible at this species is the animal referred to as "Quemi" by Gonzalo Fernandez de Oviedo y Valdes who lived in Hispaniola between 1536-1546 (Miller 1929). There is also a remote possibility that this represents an animal referred to as "comadreja" which allegedly survived into the 20th Century (Woods et al. 1985)
Countries:
Regionally extinct:
Dominican Republic; Haiti
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Extinct.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Nothing is known about this species' habitat or ecology.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The fossil deposits from which this is known from also contained rat remains. This suggests that the species persisted until the modern era and that the extinction followed the arrival of European settlers.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Citation: Turvey, S. & Helgen, K. 2008. Plagiodontia ipnaeum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided