Map_thumbnail_large_font

Agriocnemis nana 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Agriocnemis nana Laidlaw, 1914
Synonym(s):
Agriocnemis naia Fraser, 1924

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-09-26
Assessor(s): Dow, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Choong, C. & Allen, D.J.
Justification:
The species is widespread, common where it occurs, and breeds in open and disturbed habitats. It is assessed as Least Concern at present.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is widely distributed in mainland southeast Asia, with records from Myanmar (e.g. Laidlaw 1914, Schmidt 1964), Peninsular Malaysia (e.g. Orr 2005), Singapore (e.g. Tang et al. 2010), Thailand (e.g. Hämäläinen and Pinratana 1999), Yunnan in China (Chao 1994), Lao PDR (Sasamoto and Honda 2003), Cambodia (Kosterin and Vikhrev 2006) and Viet Nam (Kosterin and Vikhrev 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cambodia; China (Yunnan); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland)); Singapore; Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:A locally common species, probably under-recorded because of its tiny size.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Orr (2005) states that it is found at “Small lowland streams and grassy marshes in open areas”; to which can shallow ponds can be added.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species does not appear to be under any threats at this time.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific measures are needed.

Citation: Dow, R.A. 2011. Agriocnemis nana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T174527A7083484. . Downloaded on 23 May 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided