Placostylus bollonsi 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Orthalicidae

Scientific Name: Placostylus bollonsi
Species Authority: Suter, 1908
Common Name(s):
English New Zealand Flax Snail, Pupuharakeke

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Sherley, G.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to New Zealand, where it almost certainly occurs at only five locations (Powell 1979).
Countries occurrence:
New Zealand
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Its population has less than 10,000 adults (Powell 1979).
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Sherley, G. 1996. Placostylus bollonsi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T17445A7074297. . Downloaded on 25 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided