174418-1

Coenonympha glycerion 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Lepidoptera Nymphalidae

Scientific Name: Coenonympha glycerion (Borkhausen, 1788)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Chestnut Heath
Synonym(s):
Papilio glycerion Borkhausen, 1788

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-01-29
Assessor(s): van Swaay, C., Wynhoff, I., Verovnik, R., Wiemers, M., López Munguira, M., Maes, D., Sasic, M., Verstrael, T., Warren, M. & Settele, J.
Reviewer(s): van Swaay, C. & Cuttelod, A. (IUCN Red List Unit)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern, as it has been evaluated against all the IUCN criteria and does not meet, nor is it close to meeting (e.g. populations have not been declining by more than 25% in the past 10 years), the thresholds for any category of threat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the north of Portugal and the north of Spain (Cantabrian Mts., Pyrenees to Montes Universale). This species occurs from the south of Finland via the Baltic States, Poland, Central and East Germany and the south of Belgium to the northeast of France and from Switzerland via the north of Italy and central Apennines, the Balkans to the north of Greece. 200-2,000 m. It is also found from central and south Siberia to Japan. The global distribution area of the species is situated both within and outside Europe.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Austria; Belarus; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Estonia; Finland; France; Germany; Greece; Hungary; Italy; Latvia; Lithuania; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Montenegro; Poland; Portugal; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia; Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain; Switzerland; Ukraine
Regionally extinct:
Belgium
Additional data:
Range Map:174418-1

Population [top]

Population:This is a widespread species in its European range, but in some regions it is very local and restricted to (semi-) natural habitats. It is reported extinct in Belgium. Strong decline in distribution or population size of more than 30% have been reported from Ukraine. Decline in distribution or population size of 6-30% have been reported from Austria, France, Germany, Spain and Switzerland (data provided by the national partners of Butterfly Conservation Europe).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The Chestnut Heath inhabits dry to damp grasslands in woods, meadows, nutrient-poor grassland, calcareous grasslands and open marshy habitats. These grasslands are sometimes quite intensively grazed, as can happen on calcareous grassland. However, if grazing is absent, for a few years, change in the grassland does not seem to affect the butterflies. The butterflies do not fly very much and only cover limited distances. The eggs are laid one by one in short rows on the blades of grasses, such as fescues (Festuca spp.), Tor-grass (Brachypodium pinnatum), Purple Moor-grass (Molinea caerulea), Upright Brome (Bromus erectus) and Crested Dog.s-tail (Cynosurus cristatus). Pupation takes place deep down in the vegetation. The Chestnut Heath has one to two generations a year, depending on the altitude and latitude of its breeding ground. In the field the Chestnut Heath is often confused with the Small Heath (C. pamphilus) and therefore not noticed. On the Iberian Peninsula, there is a sub-species C. g. iphioides, with brightly contrasting eyespots on the underside of the hindwing. Habitats: mesophile grasslands (23%), dry calcareous grasslands and steppes (12%), humid grasslands and tall herb communities (12%), mixed woodland (11%), dry siliceous grasslands (9%), broad-leaved deciduous forests (6%).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is not believed to face major threats at the European level.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in a number of protected areas across its range. No specific conservation actions are needed at the European level, but in countries where the species is declining, important habitats should be protected and managed. The effects of conservation actions should be monitored by a Butterfly Monitoring Scheme.

Citation: van Swaay, C., Wynhoff, I., Verovnik, R., Wiemers, M., López Munguira, M., Maes, D., Sasic, M., Verstrael, T., Warren, M. & Settele, J. 2010. Coenonympha glycerion. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T174418A7068638. . Downloaded on 20 June 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided