174371-1

Carterocephalus palaemon 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Lepidoptera Hesperiidae

Scientific Name: Carterocephalus palaemon (Pallas, 1771)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Chequered Skipper
Synonym(s):
Papilio palaemon Pallas, 1771

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-01-29
Assessor(s): van Swaay, C., Wynhoff, I., Verovnik, R., Wiemers, M., López Munguira, M., Maes, D., Sasic, M., Verstrael, T., Warren, M. & Settele, J.
Reviewer(s): van Swaay, C. & Cuttelod, A. (IUCN Red List Unit)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern, as it has been evaluated against all the IUCN criteria and does not meet, nor is it close to meeting (e.g. populations have not been declining by more than 25% in the past 10 years), the thresholds for any category of threat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the north of the Pyrenees, central and Northern France, Southern and Eastern Belgium, Southern and Eastern Netherlands, Germany except the North, Norway, Sweden, Finland, Baltic States southwards to the Balkans and Northern Greece. 200-1,600 m. It is also found across temperate Asia to Japan and North America. The global distribution area of the species is situated both within and outside Europe.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Estonia; Finland; France; Germany; Greece; Hungary; Italy; Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Montenegro; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia; Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Ukraine; United Kingdom
Additional data:
Range Map:174371-1

Population [top]

Population:This is a widespread species in its European range, but in some regions it is very local and restricted to (semi-) natural habitats. Strong decline in distribution or population size of more than 30% have been reported from Luxembourg and Romania. Decline in distribution or population size of 6-30% have been reported from Finland, Germany, Latvia, Switzerland and United Kingdom (data provided by the national partners of Butterfly Conservation Europe).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The Chequered Skipper usually occurs on damp grassland at woodland margins, or where there is woodland nearby, including road verges, also on the drier areas of raised bogs and at their edges. Breeding grounds are also known in somewhat drier locations at higher altitudinal levels. Populations are usually small in size, though numbers can be high. The female lays its eggs one by one on the blades of coarse-leaved grasses. The caterpillars spin folded grass leaves together into a little tube, in which they spend most of their life, leaving it only to feed. The traces of the caterpillar, small half-moons nibbled away from the edge of the grass-blade, are relatively easy to find. The caterpillars hibernate in a more substantial tube-like shelter. It pupates, its papery, pale-yellow pupa suspended from withered grass by a silken girdle. The Chequered Skipper has one generation a year. Habitats: broad-leaved deciduous forests (20%), humid grasslands and tall herb communities (19%), mixed woodland (16%), mesophile grasslands (14%).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is not believed to face major threats at the European level.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in a number of protected areas across its range. No specific conservation actions are needed at the European level.

Citation: van Swaay, C., Wynhoff, I., Verovnik, R., Wiemers, M., López Munguira, M., Maes, D., Sasic, M., Verstrael, T., Warren, M. & Settele, J. 2010. Carterocephalus palaemon. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T174371A7059673. . Downloaded on 23 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided