Map_thumbnail_large_font

Turanana taygetica 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Lepidoptera Lycaenidae

Scientific Name: Turanana taygetica
Species Authority: (Rebel, 1902)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Odd-spot Blue
Synonym(s):
Lycaena panagaea ssp. taygetica Rebel, 1902
Taxonomic Notes: Due to the recent split of T. taygetica and T. endymion the knowledge on the distribution of each species is limited to the specimens which have so far been examined (Coutsis 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2013-02-28
Assessor(s): van Swaay, C., Wynhoff, I., Wiemers, M., Katbeh-Bader, A., Power, A., Benyamini, D., Tzirkalli, E., Balletto, E., Monteiro, E., Karaçetin, E., Franeta, F., Pe'er, G., Welch, H., Thompson, K., Pamperis, L., Dapporto, L., Šašić, M., López Munguira, M., Micevski, N., Dupont, P., Garcia-Pereira, P., Moulai, R., Caruana, R., Verovnik, R., Bonelli, S. & Beshkov, S.
Reviewer(s): Black, S.
Contributor(s): Micevski, B., Darcemont, C., John, E., Gilbert, F., Cassar, L., Tarrier, M., Ozden, O., ten Hagen, W., Romo, H. & García-Barros, E.
Justification:
The area of occupancy (AOO) in Greece is 40 km2 and in Turkey is at least 400 km2 in the known localities. The total AOO is almost certainly under 2,000 km2 and the population is fragmented both in Greece and Turkey. Therefore, this species is considered Near Threatened based on criterion B2.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the south of Greece on Mt. Chelmos and in Taijetos Mts. It is also found in Turkey from Niğde west to Sultan Mountains in Afyon. It occurs from 1,000-2,800 m asl (Baytaş 2007, Tshikolovets 2011). This is a Mediterranean endemic species.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Greece; Turkey
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1000
Upper elevation limit (metres):2800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:A local species, restricted to (semi-) natural areas. A decline in distribution of 30-50% is reported from Greece (Pamperis pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The Odd-spot Blue occurs in dry, calcareous places covered with low-growing shrubs. The butterflies are frequently seen drinking the nectar from flowers, especially thyme. The male butterflies sometimes leave their usual habitat in their search for damp patches of ground. The females lay their eggs on the flowers of Acantholimon species (Plumbaginaceae). The Odd-spot Blue often shares its habitat with the Fiery Copper (Lycaena thetis), its caterpillars using the same species of foodplant. The Odd-spot Blue has one generation a year in Greece and passes the winter in the pupal stage.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has a restricted distribution. It is threatened by changes in the agricultural practices (mainly abandonment), quarrying and tourist activities. In Greece it is a popular butterfly for collectors. One population in Greece was recently destroyed by the building of a road. Regarding its limited distribution it might get threatened on the longer run by climate change. As the species is not treated in the Climatic Risk Atlas (Settele et al. 2008) there is no information on the possible change of the climate envelope.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: More research is needed on the distribution and ecology of the species. Suitable habitats should be protected and appropriately managed. The effects of conservation actions should be monitored by a Butterfly Monitoring Scheme.

Citation: van Swaay, C., Wynhoff, I., Wiemers, M., Katbeh-Bader, A., Power, A., Benyamini, D., Tzirkalli, E., Balletto, E., Monteiro, E., Karaçetin, E., Franeta, F., Pe'er, G., Welch, H., Thompson, K., Pamperis, L., Dapporto, L., Šašić, M., López Munguira, M., Micevski, N., Dupont, P., Garcia-Pereira, P., Moulai, R., Caruana, R., Verovnik, R., Bonelli, S. & Beshkov, S. 2015. Turanana taygetica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T174239A53713991. . Downloaded on 29 June 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided