174183-1

Leptidea reali 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Lepidoptera Pieridae

Scientific Name: Leptidea reali Reissinger, 1989
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Real's Wood White
Taxonomic Notes: Real´s Wood White has recently been separated from the Wood White (L. sinapis). However, in the field the species cannot be distinguished from each other.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-01-29
Assessor(s): van Swaay, C., Wynhoff, I., Verovnik, R., Wiemers, M., López Munguira, M., Maes, D., Sasic, M., Verstrael, T., Warren, M. & Settele, J.
Reviewer(s): van Swaay, C. & Cuttelod, A. (IUCN Red List Unit)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern, as it has been evaluated against all the IUCN criteria and does not meet, nor is it close to meeting (e.g. populations have not been declining by more than 25% in the past 10 years), the thresholds for any category of threat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Its range is still unclear because of its recent splitting from L. sinapis, but is possibly within the range of L. sinapis. The largest part of the global distribution area of the species is situated in Europe, but the species also occurs in other continents.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Andorra; Belarus; Belgium; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; Germany; Ireland; Italy; Lithuania; Montenegro; Norway; Poland; Romania; Serbia; Slovakia; Spain; Switzerland
Additional data:
Range Map:174183-1

Population [top]

Population:Strong decline in distribution or population size of more than 30% have been reported from Denmark. Decline in distribution or population size of 6-30% have been reported from Republic of Ireland and Romania (data provided by the national partners of Butterfly Conservation Europe).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Real´s Wood White has recently been separated from the Wood White (L. sinapis). However, in the field the species cannot be distinguished from each other. Their distribution is not yet entirely clear. Their life cycles are similar. However, L. reali is not known to have more than 2 generations, and is not present as far south as L. sinapis in Europe. In the southern part of its range it is limited to humid to wet meadows and clearings, but becomes more ubiquitous in middle Europe where L. sinapis seems to prefer dryer habitats (Verovnik & Glogovcan 2007). Detailed habitat descriptions are not available.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although this species shows a decline in a part of its European range, it is not believed to face major threats at the European scale.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: More research to the exact distribution and ecology of this species is neede. This species occurs in a number of protected areas across its range. No specific conservation actions are needed at the European level, but in countries where the species is declining, important habitats should be protected and managed. The effects of conservation actions should be monitored by a Butterfly Monitoring Scheme.

Citation: van Swaay, C., Wynhoff, I., Verovnik, R., Wiemers, M., López Munguira, M., Maes, D., Sasic, M., Verstrael, T., Warren, M. & Settele, J. 2010. Leptidea reali. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T174183A7024593. . Downloaded on 23 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided