Cephaloscyllium cooki 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Carcharhiniformes Scyliorhinidae

Scientific Name: Cephaloscyllium cooki
Species Authority: Last, Séret & White, 2008
Common Name(s):
English Cook’s Swellshark

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-04-23
Assessor(s): Kyne, P.M.
Reviewer(s): Walls, R.H.L. & Lawson, J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Kyne, P.M. & Walls, R.H.L.

Cook’s Swellshark (Cephaloscyllium cooki) is a small (to 30 cm total length), poorly known deepwater catshark, with a restricted range off northern Australia and eastern Indonesia. This species occurs on the upper continental slope at depths of 225–300 m. Nothing is known of its biology or capture in fisheries and it is known from only a handful of specimens. The species’ status needs to be better defined, and given the lack of available information, an assessment of Data Deficient is appropriate.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2011 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Cook’s Swellshark is restricted to a small area of the Arafura Sea off northern Australia and off Tanimbar Island in eastern Indonesia (Last et al. 2008, Last and Stevens 2009).

Countries occurrence:
Australia (Northern Territory); Indonesia
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – western central
Lower depth limit (metres): 300
Upper depth limit (metres): 225
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on population size or trend. It is known from only a handful of specimens.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This deepwater benthic catshark has been recorded from the upper continental slope at depths of 225–300 m (Last et al. 2008, Last and Stevens 2009). Maximum size of this small species is at least 30 cm total length (Last et al. 2008, Last and Stevens 2009). Nothing else is known of the biology of the species.

Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no known use or trade of this swellshark.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There is no information on threats to this species, including whether it is captured as bycatch in fisheries occurring off northern Australia and eastern Indonesia.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no conservation actions in place for this catshark. Biological parameters and capture in fisheries need to be defined.

Citation: Kyne, P.M. 2015. Cephaloscyllium cooki. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T174145A68615996. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided