Map_thumbnail_large_font

Kaestlea travancorica 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Scincidae

Scientific Name: Kaestlea travancorica (Beddome, 1870)
Common Name(s):
English Barbour's Ground Skink
Synonym(s):
Leiolopisma palnicum (Boettger, 1892)
Lygosoma palnicum Boettger, 1892
Lygosoma travancoricum (Beddome, 1870)
Lygosoma travancoricum ssp. palnica Boettger, 1892 [orth. error]
Mocoa travancorica Beddome, 1870
Scincella travancorica (Beddome, 1870)
Taxonomic Notes: Kaestlea travancorica was described by Beddome in 1870 as Mocoa travancorica based on specimens collected from Travancore hills in Kerala (Smith 1935). Members of the this genus have been assigned to various genera and until recently were placed in the genus Scincella until Eremchenko and Das (2004) erected a new genus Kaestlea to accommodate peninsular Indian species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Das, I., Srinivasulu, C. & Srinivasulu, B.
Reviewer(s): Roy, A.D., Sondhi, S., Murthy, B.H.C.K., Molur, S., Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M.
Justification:
Kaestlea travancorica is assessed as Least Concern as it is a widely distributed species found in montane forested tracts of southern Western Ghats where its total extent of occurrence (EOO) is greater than 20,000 km². There are no major threats affecting this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Kaestlea travancorica is endemic to southern Western Ghats of Kerala and Tamil Nadu. It is distributed in Ashambu Hills and Vanjikadavu in Kerala, Srivilliputhur hills, Annamalai hills, Palni hills, Kodaikanal, Kalakkad-Mundunthurai Tiger Reserve in Tamil Nadu (Roux 1928, Das and Whitaker 1990, Ishwar et al. 2001, Noon et al. 2006), Eravikulam National Park, Vaguvarai Shola and Pambadam Shola (close to Munnar) in Kerala (A.D. Roy pers. comm. March 2011). It occurs at elevations between 1,000 and 1,700 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Kerala, Tamil Nadu)
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):UnknownEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:UnknownLower elevation limit (metres):1000
Upper elevation limit (metres):1700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Nothing is known about the present day population status of this species.  However it is seen to be one of the most locally abundant species of Kaestlea among most of the high elevations in southern Western Ghats.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Terrestrial, mostly among leaf litter, under rocks as well as in forest edges.  It lives in mid to high elevation evergreen forests and montane rainforests of the southern Western Ghats (Ganesh and Gowri Shankar 2009).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Custom (.2)

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Nothing is known about threats to this species. However given the fact that species belonging to this genus are habitat specific, and are found largely in mid to high elevations anthropogenic pressures are likely to impact this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. This species occurs in Eravikulam National Park, Kerala.  Further surveys to detect presence, distribution and understand the ecology of this species is recommended.

Citation: Das, I., Srinivasulu, C. & Srinivasulu, B. 2011. Kaestlea travancorica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T174134A7020778. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided