Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ophisops microlepis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Ophisops microlepis Blanford, 1870
Synonym(s):
Gymnops microlepis (Blanford, 1870)
Taxonomic Notes: Ophisops microlepis was described by Blanford in 1870 based on specimens from Korba, Bilaspur, Madhya Pradesh (Smith 1935).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-08-22
Assessor(s): Srinivasulu, C., Srinivasulu, B., Böhm, M. & Richman, N.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P., Thakur, S., Vyas, R., Vijayakumar, S.P., Ganesan, S.R., Sreekar, R., Prabhu, M., Ramesh, M., Madala, M. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Ophisops microlepis has been assessed as Least Concern, due to its wide range across western and central India and the absence of any major widespread threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Ophisops microlepis is endemic to western India and is found in Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, and Rajasthan (Sharma 2002). Its presence in Bihar needs to be validated. This species occurs at elevations between 200 and 500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan)
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Lower elevation limit (metres):200
Upper elevation limit (metres):500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is reported to be common in many known sites (Tikader and Sharma 1992). No other population information is available, although in the absence of major threats it is unlikely to be experiencing population declines.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits dry deciduous forests and scrublands.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not in use.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that any major widespread threat is impacting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place. This lizard occurs in Hingolgadh Nature Education Sanctuary (Gujarat) (R. Vyas pers. comm. 2011).

Citation: Srinivasulu, C., Srinivasulu, B., Böhm, M. & Richman, N. 2013. Ophisops microlepis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T174125A1412859. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided