Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cyrtodactylus gubernatoris 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Gekkonidae

Scientific Name: Cyrtodactylus gubernatoris Annandale, 1913
Common Name(s):
English Sikkimese Bent-toed Gecko

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Bohm, M. & Richman, N.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Cyrtodactylus gubernatoris has been assessed as Near Threatened. It has an estimated extent of occurrence of approximately 14,000 km2, but is likely to be found in more than twelve locations based on localized threats spreading from human habitation. Although there are still large tracts of forest remaining in the area, deforestation is ongoing, probably causing population declines in this forest dweller. Monitoring and research into this species' distribution should be carried out.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the Darjeeling District, West Bengal, India (Sharma 2002) where it is found at low altitudes of up to 350 m (Annandale 1913, Sharma 2002), and has also been reported from Sikkim (Chettri and Bhupathy 2007). Its extent of occurrence is estimated as approximately 14,000 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India (Sikkim, West Bengal)
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):350
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Sharma (2002) states that the species is "very rare".
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits subtropical broadleaf and coniferous forests.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat degradation and loss may pose a major threat to this species. Total forest cover in the Eastern Himalayas of India has been estimated to decrease from 90.5% in 2000 to 70.4% in 2100 with the highest regional losses in Sikkim (Pandit et al. 2007). Causes of deforestation in the Indian Eastern Himalayas include agricultural expansion, primarily for monocrop plantations as well as timber, fuelwood and other forest product extraction (Bhuyan et al. 2003).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species was considered in the Conservation Assessment and Management Plan (CAMP) Workshop for the Amphibians and Reptiles of India, which was convened by the Biodiversity Conservation Prioritisation Project, India, and held in Coimbatore in 1997 (CAMP 1998). At this workshop, the species was considered Data Deficient (CAMP 1998). Research into life history and distribution of this species was recommended. Monitoring of the population numbers and habitat trends of this species are also needed.

Citation: Bohm, M. & Richman, N. 2011. Cyrtodactylus gubernatoris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T174113A7017070. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided