Map_thumbnail_large_font

Micrurus pyrrhocryptus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Elapidae

Scientific Name: Micrurus pyrrhocryptus (Cope, 1862)
Common Name(s):
English Argentinian Coral Snake
Synonym(s):
Elaps pyrrhocryptus Cope, 1862
Elaps simonsii Boulenger, 1902
Micrurus frontalis ssp. pyrrhocryptus (Cope, 1862)
Micrurus lemniscatus Serié, 1936
Taxonomic Notes: This species, which formerly included two subspecies (Micrurus pyrrocryptus pyrrhocryptus and M. p. tricolor) was split in two valid species, with the elevation of M. p. tricolor to full species status (da Silva Jr and Sites 1999).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2014-11-14
Assessor(s): Scott, N., Montero, R., Carreira, S. & Cacciali, P.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Rodríguez, J. & NatureServe
Justification:
Micrurus pyrrhocryptus has been assessed as Least Concern because it has a broad distribution and can be found in a wide range of habitats. No specific threats have been reported and this species is not undergoing significant population declines.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is distributed in the central part of South America, from western Bolivia to Paraguay in the east (Campbell and Lamar 2004). It is widespread in Argentina (Giraudo et al. 2012). This species is found at an elevation range of 100 to 500 m above sea level.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina (Catamarca, Chaco, Chubut, Córdoba, Corrientes, Entre Ríos, Formosa, Jujuy, La Pampa, La Rioja, Mendoza, Misiones, Neuquén, Rio Negro, Salta, San Juan, San Luis, Santa Fé, Santiago del Estero, Tucumán); Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Paraguay
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):100
Upper elevation limit (metres):500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

It is common, but there is no information on the population trends available for this species.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in dry tropical deciduous forest, grassland, savanna and semi-deciduous shrubland (Roze 1996).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

This species is not utilized or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that any major threat is impacting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species; however, parts of its distribution coincides with protected areas. The species was assessed as Least Concern in Paraguay (Motte et al. 2009). Bolivia (Embert 2007, Cortez 2009), and Non Threatened in Argentina (Giraudo et al. 2012).

Citation: Scott, N., Montero, R., Carreira, S. & Cacciali, P. 2017. Micrurus pyrrhocryptus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T174108A55928697. . Downloaded on 22 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided