Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhadinaea gaigeae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Dipsadidae

Scientific Name: Rhadinaea gaigeae Bailey, 1937
Common Name(s):
English Gaige's Pine Forest Snake

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Böhm, M. & Richman, N.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Rhadinaea gaigeae has been assessed as Data Deficient. This species was reported to be common in the past, but there is a distinct lack of new information. Much of the species' range is developed and human impacts are likely to affect the species. Deforestation appears to be the most prevalent threat to this species and its habitat. Research into the habitat status and threats of this species is needed in order to determine if it is likely to suffer any significant population declines in the future, as this is likely cause the assignment to a higher threat category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is distributed in Mexico and has been found in the Sierra Madre Oriental of southern Tamaulipas, in eastern San Luis Potosi, northern Hidalgo and in southern central San Luis Potosi (Myer 1974). This species has been found at an elevation range of 200 to 2,683 m above sea level. Its extent of occurrence is estimated as 10,517 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico (Guanajuato, Hidalgo, San Luis Potosí, Tamaulipas)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):200
Upper elevation limit (metres):2683
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species has been referred to as common (Myers 1974), but no recent information is available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species may inhabit moist forest habitats, including pine-oak, cloud and tropical deciduous forests, often on mountain slopes. It appears to be most often found in pine-oak zones of montane forest, inhabiting diverse terrestrial habitats including roadsides, leaf litter and grassy clearings (Myers 1978).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The forest habitat of this species may be suffering fragmentation and quality declines as a result of logging and infrastructure development. Mining may also be negatively impacting this species habitat, particularly in the San Luis Potosi region, where mining is an important industry.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Research into the habitat status and threats of this species is needed to assess the impact of current localized threat processes.

Citation: Böhm, M. & Richman, N. 2010. Rhadinaea gaigeae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T174103A7015221. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided