Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pithecia milleri 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Primates Pitheciidae

Scientific Name: Pithecia milleri
Species Authority: J.A. Allen, 1914
Common Name(s):
English Miller's Saki, Miller's Monk Saki, Monk Saki
Synonym(s):
Pithecia monachus ssp. milleri J.A. Allen, 1914
Taxonomic Source(s): Marsh, L.K. 2014. A taxonomic revision of the saki monkeys, Pithecia Desmarest, 1804. Neotropical Primates 21(1): 1-163.
Taxonomic Notes: Was in the IUCN Red List before 2015 as the subspecies Pithecia monachus milleri, but is now raised to species-level (Marsh 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2008-07-01
Assessor(s): Marsh, L.K. & Veiga, L.M.
Reviewer(s): Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B.
Justification:
This species is listed as Data Deficient as its precise range is unknown, and there is no reliable information on its population status or threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Marsh, L.K. & Veiga, L.M. 2015. Pithecia milleri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T17407A70609259. . Downloaded on 25 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided