Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pithecheir melanurus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Pithecheir melanurus Lesson, 1840
Common Name(s):
English Javan Pithecheir, Red Tree Rat
Taxonomic Notes: Pithecheir melanurus is represented by few specimens collected before World War II. Bartels’ (1937) observations on habitat and habits remain the most complete report of this Javan endemic, which is a member of the suite of murine rodents unique to Java (Musser 1986).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-12
Assessor(s): Clayton, E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Lunde, D.P., Ruedas, L., Helgen, K. & Aplin, K.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its area of occupancy is presumably much less than 2,000 km² (an upper estimate of available habitat), its distribution is believed to be severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its lowland forest habitat. Further urgently needed surveys may reveal this species to be more severely threatened, and it may possibly qualify for a higher threat category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This poorly known species has only been recorded from western Java, Indonesia (Musser and Carleton 2005). It possibly occurs from lowland areas up to 1,200 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:500-2000Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is known from only a few specimens collected before World War II (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:There is very little is known about the habitat and ecology of this species. It is presumed to be a lowland tropical forest species.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not well known. It is probably threatened by the ongoing loss of lowland forest habitat from Java.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further surveys are needed to determine if this species is still extant.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Clayton, E. 2016. Pithecheir melanurus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T17400A115140641. . Downloaded on 17 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided