Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pipistrellus wattsi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Pipistrellus wattsi
Species Authority: Kitchener, Caputi & Jones, 1986
Common Name(s):
English Watts's Pipistrelle, Watt's Pipistrelle

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bonaccorso, F. & Pennay, M.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, although its extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, it is adaptable and survives well in disturbed habitats, and it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This little-known species is endemic to Papua New Guinea, where it has been recorded from south-eastern New Guinea and Samarai Island (10°37'S, 150°40'E) (Flannery 1995a,b; Bonaccorso 1998). It ranges between sea level and 200 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population abundance of this species is not known.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been recorded from coastal lowlands, but will forage in urban areas as an aerial insectivore (Bonaccorso 1998). It has been observed roosting in the ceiling of a house (a group of less than 20 individuals) (Flannery 1995a).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Disturbance or persecution of roosting animals may be a threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known whether this species is recorded from any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history, and threats to this species. Museum records need to be checked for identification.

Citation: Bonaccorso, F. & Pennay, M. 2008. Pipistrellus wattsi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided