Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pipistrellus subflavus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Pipistrellus subflavus
Species Authority: (F. Cuvier, 1832)
Common Name(s):
English Eastern Pipistrelle

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Miller, B., Reid, F., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Nova Scotia, South Quebec (Canada), and Minnesota (USA), south to Florida (USA) and Honduras (Simmons 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Belize; Canada; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Eastern pipistrelles have a lifespan of 4 to 8 years in the wild (Nowak 1991). The known record for the oldest P. subflavus is 14.8 years. (Nowak 1991; Whitaker and Hamilton 1998) Eastern pipistrelles are obligate hibernators, in warmer climates they hibernate even though food is available (Briggler and Prather 2003). They enter the hibernaculum in late July-October and leave at the beginning of April (Fugita and Kunz 1984). They hibernate in the deepest part of the hibernaculum where temperatures are stable (Schmidly 1991). Eastern pipistrelles generally hibernate individually, but groups of 2 or 3 have been observed in Texas caves (Sandel et al. 2001). Eastern pipistrelles might choose hibercula based on the closeness to and abundance of forests available to them (Sandel et al. 2001). They also prefer hibernacula with east-facing openings (Briggler and Prather 2003). During the summer, female P. subflavus roost in maternity colonies with an average of 15 individuals. Males roost alone (Whitaker 1998).

Eastern pipistrelles are sporadic flyers with a short elliptical flight pattern (Patterson and Hardin 1969). They are often confused for moths (Whitaker and Hamilton 1998) (Briggler and Prather 2003; Fugita and Kunz 1984; Patterson and Hardin 1969; Sandel et al. 2001; Schmidly, 1991; Whitaker and Hamilton 1998; Whitaker 1998).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Eastern pipistrelles can be found in open woods near the edges of water, as well as over water. They are not usually found in open fields or deep forests (Schmidly, 1991; Nowak, 1991). They roost in rock crevices, caves, buildings, and tree foliage in the summer. During the winter, caves, mines, and deep crevices serve as hibernacula (Briggler and Prather, 2003; Sandel et al., 2001). (Briggler and Prather, 2003; Nowak, 1991; Sandel et al. 2001; Schmidly, 1991).
Eastern pipistrelles copulate between August and October while “swarming” in front of cave openings. This is the only time the sexes of this species are together- during this time females mate with multiple males (Whitaker and Hamilton, 1998). (Whitaker and Hamilton, 1998). Eastern pipistrelles are insectivores and are considered generalists (Hamlin and Myers 2004).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species throughout its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in protected areas in Mexico.

Citation: Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Miller, B., Reid, F., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Pipistrellus subflavus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided